Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Union Township Page Joyce New & Search
Ogdensburg Cemetery, Union Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania [2008]
Photo 2008 by Joyce M. Tice
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Church of Christ, Ogdensburg Cemetery
Deeded As Ogdensburg Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: September. 2008
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2009
Location: Union Township, on Rte. 414 West side of Ogdensburg
GPS Coordinates 41.61421-76.97451
Other Comments: New Section on Right side of Church
Listing includes just over 700 names.
 
Page 01 02 03 04 05 06 Obituaries 1970s listing
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Pepper Evan Andrew   5/9/2008 Child  
Griswold David H. 1934      
Griswold Roberta L. 1929      
Griswold D. Keith 1954 1998    
Griswold Kim A. 1956      
Moretz Sandy L. 12/22/1946 1/30/2008    
Harold Paul S. 4/27/1937 9/24/1999    
Harold Lois M. 9/29/1941     On marker w/Paul S.
Kilborn A. Dean 10/10/1937      
Kilborn Carolyn V. 5/6/1940 2/7/2005   On marker w/A. Dean
Mead Charles C. 1/19/1928 3/4/2005    
Mead Beverly B. 3/27/1937     On marker w/Charles C.
Cohick Brett M. 9/6/1982 10/16/2001    
Husted Marjorie M. 8/25/1942 10/19/2006    
Page Mildred A. 8/9/1924 8/11/1999    
Page Donald W. 12/9/1922 6/8/2006   On marker w/Mildred A.
Alexander George Rome 11/24/1955 10/7/2000    
Alexander Susan Dianne 7/28/1960     On marker w/George Rome
Ragan Michael T. 10/22/1965 10/15/1989    
Spencer Mary A.   2/1/1959   Daughter
Spencer Martha A. 8/17/1915 12/3/1993   On marker w/Mary A.
Spencer Willard R. 10/10/1910 5/7/2001   On marker w/Mary A.
Moretz Calvin 7/7/1914 7/13/1995    
Moretz Bessie H. 11/7/1927 4/21/1995   On marker w/Calvin
Moretz Raymond 4/24/1911 4/21/2001    
Moretz Charles C. 9/20/1909 5/9/1987    
Spencer Clinton J. 4/11/1969 12/11/1986    
Jackson George E. 12/6/1925      
Jackson Virginia P. 10/7/1926 4/26/1994   On marker w/George E.
Austin James H. 12/5/1917 12/14/1987   Cpl. US Army WW 2
McNett Kenneth W. 1920 2006   Tec. 5 US Army WW 2 - Purple Heart
McNett Dorothy Jackson 4/26/1922     On marker w/Kenneth W.
Sweithelm Glen C. 1/16/1970 12/11/1986    
Groover Edwin R. 1916 2000   US Army WW 2
Groover Frances L. 1918     On marker w/Edwin R.
Sechrist Donald J., Sr. 8/21/1940 3/28/2002    
Roupp Walter C. 1/15/1894 12/8/1984    
Roupp Harriet Ogden 5/24/1906 4/16/1988   On marker w/Walter C.
Carey Gordon G. 1915 1984    
Carey Dorothy E. 1920 1985   On marker w/Gordon G.
Sweithelm Douglas A. 5/22/1942 3/4/1989    
Stone E. Dillon 1895 1987    
Stone Hazel Schmelzle 1896 1982   On marker w/E. Dillon
Grover Thomas E. 3/10/1924 8/12/1999    
Grover Dorothy J. 10/31/1922 9/8/1983   On marker w/Thomas E.
Grover Thomas Arthur 2/12/1974 6/22/1990    
Grover Charles D. 1/26/1920      
Grover Ada N. 2/28/1921     On marker w/Charles D.
Grover Charles Allan 8/7/1942      
Grover Mary Lynne Zepp 6/25/1940 8/18/2003   On marker w/Charles Allan
Sechrist William C. 2/26/1909 10/10/1985   Maj. US Army WW 2
Sechrist Hazel Lodge 11/20/1908 7/3/1986   On marker w/William C.
Moretz Wade H. 3/21/1918 4/30/1982   S. Sgt. US Army WW 2
Moretz Marion E. 5/21/1920     On marker w/Wade H.
Green Andrew W. 1/5/1893 5/6/1983    
Thomas  Gerold W. 1903 1986    
Thomas  Cleaora K. 1912 2005    
Baker Michael E. 1953 1981    
Baker Rebecca L. 1955     On marker w/Michael E.
Thompson Glenda L. 2/26/1953 3/10/2008    
Thompson Benny Jr. 5/25/1948     On marker w/Glenda L.
O'Conners Helen L. 3/16/1922 3/1/2005    
O'Conners John P. 1918 1980    
Deitrick Floyd M. 3/13/1913 4/3/1981    
Deitrick Ida Milles 9/6/1921 7/16/1990   On marker w/Floyd M.
Williams JoAnn 5/11/1940 7/11/1980    
Ragan Ronald R. 1960 1971    
Ragan Howard D. 3/5/1940 12/4/1994    
Ragan M. Lucille 8/30/1938     On marker w/Howard D.
Mase Marsha Kay 7/22/1966 3/28/1982    
Mase Doris L. 1912 2003    
Mase Walter C. 1912 1971   On marker w/Doris L.
Schmelzle Helen L. 1906 1992    
Schmelzle Maynard F. 1901 1970   On marker w/Helen L.
Lodge Edward 1901 1970    
Lodge Minnie Schmelzle 1898 1982   On marker w/Edward
Clark Herman A. 1896 1973    
Clark Edna Lodge 1898 1988   On marker w/Herman A.
Harold Ray E. 1911 1973    
Harold Mattie A. 1902 2003   On marker w/Ray E.
Schmelzle Dean L. Jr. 1955 1970    
Baker Charles L. 10/13/1917 5/20/1975   PFC US Army WW 2
Austin Harriet E. 1915 2006    
Austin Ralph W. 1915 1982   On marker w/Harriet E.
Austin Leon Gerald 7/2/1944      
Austin Donna Lee 6/2/1942 6/6/1998   On marker w/Leon Gerald
Myers Mary A. 1946 1976    
Moretz Earl J. 7/22/1920 12/17/1976   Pvt. US Army WW 2
Cohick Ernest M. 1932      
Cohick Sara L. 1934 1978    
Franke Nancy Lou 1943 1973    
Franke Harold 1907 1993    
Franke Lulu 1904 1989   On marker w/Harold
          End of New Section
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 01 APR 2009
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009 Joyce M.  Tice, Linda C. Reese