The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Handy Cemetery, Westfield Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Westfield Township Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

HANDY CEMETERY

WESTFIELD TOWNSHIP TIOGA COUNTY, PA.

The following list is part of the Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions– Volume 7.


Located on farm owned by Mr. and Mrs. Marion Elmes, RD #4 Box 65, Westfield, Penna. Located foot of King Hill on Route 249 Little Marsh to Phillips Station. 
Cemetery One
Printed with permissionof Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd
Surname First Name  Birthdate Deathdate Age Inscription or note
Swimler Joseph 1785 May 13, 1866 81y 8m 29d
Swimler G. July 2, 1893 79y 8m
Swimler Helen E. Aug. 2, 1885 72y
* appears to be many field stones.

Cemetery Two
Name of Cemetery: Unknown - Handy Monument
Read By: Linda C. Reese 
Date Read: September. 2007 
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond 
Location: Westfield Twp., Tioga County, PA, Corner of Whitaker Rd. & State RT. 249 
Other Comments: All on one tall stone 
Photo by Terry Pritchard 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age
Handy Sally   Nov.1.1880 78y8m29d
Handy Marvil   Apr.27.1883 78y11m15d

Cemetery Three
 

Name of Cemetery: John M and Francis Warren Burial Ground
Read By: Terry Pritchard
Date read: 2011
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 
Location: Westfield Township, Tioga County, PA 
GPS Coordinates  41.93623 -77.49201
Other Comments: Located on the west side of Skinner Hollow Road about 0.15 miles from Pa Route 49. Easiest access is across private property from the end of Greeley Road.
Copyright 2011
Photo by Terry Pritchard
John M and Francis Warren Burial Ground

 One headstone burial ground in Cowanesque, Westfield Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Located on private property just off from Skinner Hollow Road but easiest access is across private property from the end of Greeley Road. The cemetery may have been relocated here in the early 1900's.

 There are 2 clear depressions behind the headstone. There is also an indication there may be another burial alongside John & Frances based on ground depressions.

 Death date for Francis F is not cut but she died Dec 9 1899. From Wellsboro Agitator Dec 20, 1899 page 5 :
Died
Warren – At Cowanesque Pa., December 9,1899 of paralysis Mrs John Warren aged 67 years.

Coordinates: 41.93623, -77.49201

Note: the tombstone is inscribed with the spelling of Francis, althugh the female version is usually Frances.
 
Surname First Name Birth date Death date Age Inscription/notes
Warren John M 1825 1888    
Warren Francis F 1832     his wife

Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
White's Corners Cemetery, Harrison Township, Potter County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Name of Cemetery: White's Corners  Cemetery
Deeded As
Read By: Linda Reese
Date Read: May.2012.
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice   22 OCT 2016
Location: "Harrison Twp, Potter County"
GPS Coordinates
If only one date appre\\ears on a line, it is the death date.
Other Comments: Newest Section

Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Woodward Arthur Frank 1875 1950
Woodward Minnie Allen 1874 1950
McCutcheon Gladys 1905 2005
McCutcheon C. Hiram 1900 1976  On marker w/Gladys
McCutcheon Delia M. 3/6/1941
McCutcheon Harold 6/14/1941   On marker w/Delia M.
McCutcheon Garry Lynn 2/2/1957 5/24/1981
Bosley John T. Jr. 2/23/1964 12/15/2007
Shimkanin John W.
Shimkanin April R. Dill    On marker w/John W.
North Megan L. 10/16/1986 1/8/1987
Sherwood Braydon Matthew  2006..  Child
North Jerrold L. Sr.
North Irene M. 1937 2010  On marker w/Jerrold L. Sr.
White Thomas G. Sr. 7/24/1939 5/3/2010
McCutcheon Randall L. 10/16/1987 3/19/2009
Seeley Kevin Michael 6/11/1973 6/11/1973
Seeley William B. 1943.. 1980..
Seeley Mark W. 1973.. 1995..
Seeley Bryton Lee 4/29/2001 5/5/2001
Seeley Marie P. 1924.. 2009..
Stebbins Duane 1926.. 1977..
Stebbins Mary L. 1930.. 2005..
Stebbins Lindsay M. 5/1/2003 1/9/2004
Freeborn Harry G. Sr. 2/24/1940 1/12/2011
Freeborn Sharon K. 7/22/1942   On marker w/Harry G. Sr.
Althouse Francis Erway 1914.. 2005..
Althouse Mary Ellen 1946.. 1993..  On marker w/Francis Erway
Althouse Harold L. 1920.. 1991..  On marker w/Francis Erway
Erway Charles K. 1912.. 1967..
Saxton John M. 1881.. 1967..
Saxton Cullee 1890.. 1972..  On marker w/John M.
Saxton Howard A. 1921.. 2002..
Saxton Edward H. 1/13/1929 2/10/200  Cpl. Army Korea
Saxton Beverly J. 6/30/1942   On marker w/Edward H.
Saxton Charles Edward 12/5/1968 1/23/2010
Flewellyn Arnold
Flewellyn Eva   71 yr No dates (on marker w/Arnold)
Flewellyn Grace M. 1902.. 1977..
Flewellyn Charley 1894.. 1993..  On marker w/Grace M.
Flewellyn Guy E. 12/22/1920 1/10/2011  PFC Army  WW2
Flewellyn Pearl M. 7/26/1929 9/9/1996  On marker w/Guy E.
Lane Robert L. 1933..
Lane Elba M. 1935..   On marker w/Robert L.
Potter Dale H. 1936..
Potter Loveda Kibbe 1935..   On marker w/Dale H.
Metcalf Fred H. 9/20/1925 8/10/2007  Cpl. Marine Corps  WW2
Metcalf Betty M. 1932..   On marker w/Fred H.
 
SECTION A
Smith Caroline 1852 1922
Smith Levi G. 1847 1922
Smith John L. 1820 1903
Smith Elsie A. 1826 1907  w/o John L. (On same marker)
Jones Edwin L.  5/22/1881 47y1d
Amidon Willie  9/3/1880 3y3m s/o Unreadable
Moshier George B. 1835 1926
Moshier Rebecca 1841 1900  w/o George B. -On same marker
Dibble Henry  1905
Outman Eleanor  7/3/1880 8y3m19d d/o Charles & Marie
Outman Stephen  6/30/1880 9y11m13d s/o Charles & Maria
White Nettie 1870 1913
White Eleanor 8/24/1836 7/25/1897  w/o Lewis
White Eleanor 1836 1897
White Lewis 1834 1920  On marker w/Lewis
Crowl Infant  9/28/1896  s/o P.E. & Agie
White Esther    w/o Alexander (dates covered w/repair
Hurlburt Mary 1835 1914
Erway Harriet  9/30/1877 62y21d w/o P. P.
Erway P. P.  4/10/1879 66y10d
Arnold Gerald 11/18/1893 12/3/1893  s/o W.R. & M.E.
White J. J. 1830 1899
White Jane 1830   w/o J.J. -On same marker
Arnold Mary B. 1869 1915  w/o Will R.
Arnold Ralph J. 1901 1930
Bartoo Ruby M. 1892 1984
Bartoo Clarence W. 1888 1964  On marker w/Ruby M.
Smith Marie Bartoo 1902 1982
Bartoo Rosa M. 1869 1935
Bartoo Smith 1868 1923  On marker w/Rosa M.
Bartoo Bessie Belle 1891 1898
Crandall Hattie A. 1876 1919
Crandall Alfred B. 1845 1933  On marker w/Hattie A.
Crandall Caroline 1850 1916  On marker w/Hattie A.
Crandall Asa B. 1875 1900  On marker w/Hattie A.
Scoville Rosa B. 11/5/1872 8/24/1900
Cook Mabel Thompson 1920 2003
Crandall Wesley 1886 1974
Crandall Helen R. 1901 1961  On marker w/Wesley
Crandall Henry W. 1882 1957  On marker w/Wesley
Hurlburt Homer 1853 1924
Hurlburt Ruth 1854 1913
Hurlburt Floyd 1880 1943
Hurlburt Vina 1880 1957
Saxton Mary E. 1848   h/w
Saxton Albertus 1844
Saxton Gertrude 1884 1968
Stteadman Larry R. 1954 1955  Funeral home marker
Chapin Emily E. 1875 1951
Fuller Clementine Chapin 1873 1921
Chapin Mary A. 1850 1933
Chapin Herman O. 1843 1903  Co.E 1st NY Dragoons Virtus Beneficium
Steadman E. O. 1854 1900
Steadman Martha 1873 1954  w/o E.O. - On same marker
Clark Nettie H. 1876 1952
Erway Andrew J. 1847 1935
Erway Martha A. Bowman 1849 1908  w/o Andrew J.
Bowman Sarah 1840 1907
Erway Marion A. 1903 1917
Erway Dora M. 1874 1923
Erway William B. 1874 1944
Croft Hannah Mae 1898 1947
Croft Theron John 1887 1971  On marker w/Hannah
Rutherford Helen A. 1846 1935
Rutherford William T. 1841 1918  On marker w/Helen A.
Rutherford Charles W. 1876 1899
Parsons Minnie Smith 1860 1924
Smith Sarepta 1840 1919
Smith Henry 1831 1908
Smith Myra J. 1878 1900
Smith Perry 1866 1910
Smith Corlis 1852 1933
Tracy Myra D. 1896 1938
Tracy Henry C. 1894 1957
Mullen Clarence L. 1903 1903
Mullen Lawrence W. 1908 1913
Mullen Francis R. 1874 1961
Mullen Alma M. 1878 1961  On marker w/Francis R.
Statham H. Louisa 10/27/1851 12/27/1851  w/o Thomas
Smith John C. 1875 1951
Smith Nellie C. 1885 1969
Cornell Francis S. 1890 1975  Army  WW 1
Cornell F. Smith 1847 1917
Cornell Rosilla 1848 1921  h/w - On same marker
Cornell Nathan
Dimmick Elijah 1828 1904
Horning William D. 1849 1930
Horning Nancy V. 1859 1936  On marker w/William D.
Butler Edwin D. 1854 1912
Butler Ida 1855   h/w - On same marker
Butler Wm. D. 1877 1961
Thompson Wesley J. 1835 1921
Thompson Rebecca 1856 1927  h/w - On same marker
Thompson Eva S. 1879 1963
Thompson Fred W. 1880 1968  On marker w/Eva S.
?? Gladys R.  1913 2 days No last name
Burrell Baby 1942 1942
Cary Floyd 1912 1913
Cary Mary  1915  On marker w/Floyd
Cary Hubert 1916 1919  On marker w/Floyd
Cary Loren 1923 1942  On marker w/Floyd
Kibbe Ivan 1904 1981
Kibbe Myra 1906 1978  On marker w/Ivan
Kibbe Mary Lou 1943 1943
 
SECTION B
Day Howard 7/6/1911 5/21/1915
Day paul 1878 1966
Day Alta 1876 1941  On marker w/Paul
Horton John L. 1887 1940
Horton Bessie L. 1887 1963  On marker w/John L.
Horton Jesse D. 1851 1911
Horton Nancy M. Kane 1851 1931  w/o Jesse - On same marker
Cary Zella 1874 1941
Cary Albert 1866 1960  On marker w/Zella
Cary Thomas Allen 1893 1918
Cary Abner 1840 1911
Cary Abner 3/6/1835 6/10/1911  Pvt.Co.G 189 Reg. NY Inf. Civil War
Hazlett George 1861 1937
Hazlett Celine 1870 1904  h/w - On same marker
Hazlett Eva 1875 1954  On marker w/George & Celine
Caulkins Ernest M.  5/29/1964
Perry Florence 1890 1973
Caulkins Olive A. 1887 1965  On marker w/Archie J.
Caulkins Archie J. 1888 1978  Pvt. Army WW 1
Hammond Rose M. 1868
Hammond Samuel K. 1868 1932  On marker w/Rose M.
Downey Frank 1890 1970
Downey Emma 1889 1973  On marker w/Frank
Day Ida K. 1858 1943
Day Roland B. 1850 1929
Brimmer Grant A. 10/13/1890 9/8/1897  s/o R. & C.A.
House Frank J.   5/10/1885 17y11m20d s/o A. & M.
House Father 1823 1901
House Mother 1828 1902  On marker w/Father
German George L. 1848 1912
German Charles W. 1876 1946
German Della S. 1876 1929  On marker w/Charles W.
Chilson Manford 1900 1958
Merrick Ella Jane 1939 2001  Funeral home marker
Castillo Kathy Ann 1957 2011
Pfumtner Lawrence V. 2/23/1932 12/17/2009  TMI Navy -Vietnam/Korea
Burdick Ephriam H. 1850 1929
Burdick Rosetta I. 1856 1929  On marker w/Ephriam H.
Cary Jeanie 1938
Cary Mary 1901 1999  On marker w/Jeanie
Cary Steve 1899 1976  On marker w/Jeanie
Cary Merle 1924 1927  s/o S.L. & M.J.
Monroe Alex J. 1878 1956
Monroe Kate L. 1883 1974  On marker w/Alex J.
Monroe Connie Sue 2/1/1959 7/4/1959
McCullen Anthony H. 1967 1968
Monroe Harold H. 1913 2000
Monroe Maryjol M. 1915 1998  On marker w/Harold
McCullen Clara K. 9/23/1939 11/1/2007
Statham Willard 1891 1916
Statham Darwin 1850 1922
Statham Rachel 1862 1923  w/o Darwin
Robinson Nancy Hill 1839 1948  Funeral home marker
Robinson Waldo L. 1894 1916
Cook Charles   1900 1981
McConnell Jesse   1855 1935
McConnell Encie 1858 1911  w/o Jesse-On same marker
  Wooden Cross    Funeral marker in pieces
 Wooden Cross    In the middle of blueberry bush
Clark Irvin C.  9/26/1883 3y2m21d Children of A.L. & J. H.
Clark Adella  9/1/1880 1 year On marker w/Irvin C.
Clark Mertie E.  9/20/1884 2 yr On marker w/Irvin C.
Woodruff Eliza J.  8/12/1882 41y5m27d w/o Peter
Woodruff John M.  6/20/1881 2y11m8d s/o Peter & Eliza/On marker w/Eliza
Simmons Leonard    Co. I  199 NY Inf.
Stebbins Hattie M. 1869 1950
Stebbins Philo C. 1860 1941  On marker w/Hattie
Stebbins Harvey A. 1895 1916  On marker w/Hattie
Adams Lula 1878 1916
Adams Frank 1876 1937
Philippe Charlotte A. 1905 1983
Martin Hattie A. 1898 1948
Schofield Hattie 1853 1938  w/o Joel
Schofield Joel 1849 1919
Schofield Andrew C. 1888 1962
Manning Mary Schofield 1887 1969
Slocum William 1874 1957
Slocum Mable 1878 1930  On marker w/William
House Seymour 3/25/1829 3/2/1913
Jones Leah 4/20/1892 9/2/1896  d/o William & Grace
Slocum Margaret 1854 1927
Slocum Lewis 1845 1919
Slocum Sylinda 1813 1895
Hubbard Louise A. 1858 1940  w/o George
Hubbard George 1835 1918
Hubbard Delphine 1847 1881  w/o George
Howard Charles  3/29/1881 39 yr
Howard Almira 4/4/1825 3/29/1894  w/o Rensselaer
Howard Rensselaer 6/25/1810 2/5/1897
Sortore Mary 1924 1926
Bean Luther 1846 1925
Bean Mary 1850   w/o Luther/on same marker (Funeral home marker says died 1938)
Riggs Ethel 1871 1944
Cary Ocea 1879 1967  w/o C. M.
Cary Clark 1876 1918
Britton William M. 1862 1950
Mead Nancy J. 1843 1924
Hufteling Theron M. 1872 1949
Hufteling Merle 1896 1918
Smith Bert 1877 1949
Smith Lena 1879 1952  On marker w/Bert
Smith Paul B. 2/25/1920 8/8/1972   Pa CM Navy WW 2
Smith Ruth B. 1922 1989  Funeral home marker
Smith Freda Marie 10/29/1922 11/2/1922
Smith Arlene Dorthey  9/18/1928  Child
Smith Rena L. ..1901 1992
Smith Dell 1899 ..1968  On marker w/Rena L.
Stetson Jerome ..1841 ..1898
Stetson Orcelia 1851 ..1913  w/o Jerome - On same marker
Stetson Jerome 11/5/1841 2/28/1898  Pvt. Co A 9 Reg.NY HV Arty (2nd marker)
McElhatton Olive B. 1912 1965
McElhatton Rhuel D. 1911 1980  On marker w/Olive B.
Edwards Edith 1871 1963
Edwards Emery E. 1869 1956  On marker w/Edith
Edwards Stephen 2/6/1841 4/15/1896  Cpl. 16 Reg NY HV Arty
Edwards Amanda 1841 1909
Smith Robert H. Sr. 1904 1986
Smith Anna C. 1877 1946
Smith William J. 1863 1938  On marker w/Anna C.
Smith Morris 1856 1938
Hunter Susie 1873 1953
Flewellyn Lettelie 1868
Flewellyn G. Edward 1859 1938  On marker w/Lettelie
Eldridge Dora 1871 1950
Eldridge Bert 1865 1946  On marker w/Dora
Bartoo Jesse W. 5/11/1894 11/3/1972
Bartoo Florence V. 2/4/1896 12/9/1972  On marker w/Jesse W.
Bartoo Robert E. 5/1/1924 5/21/1924  On marker w/Jesse W.
Bartoo Leon L. 8/31/1916 5/1/1923  On marker w/Jesse W.
Moore William 1888 ..1952
Moore Ester M. 1895 ..1935
Riley John 1849 ..1927
Riley Fannie 1858 1919  w/o John
Cottrell Ava Fletcher 3/17/1899 12/13/1962
Fletcher Armenta E. 1855 1924
Fletcher Nathan H. 1851 ..1938  On marker w/Armenta E.
White Lena 1893 1956
Austin Inez M. 1882 ..1964
Austin Sheridan 1880 1964  On marker w/Inez M.
Austin Adelbert 1856 ..1934
Austin Maria 1856 1911  On marker w/Adelbert
Austin Charley
Snyder Lottie 1858 1898
Caulkins W.E. 1853 1933
Caulkins Annetta 1855 1904  On marker w/W. E.
Latta Charles  3/6/1852 2y9m29d s/o James & Margaret B.
Holt Andrew J. 1889 1950
Holt Anna Mae 1898 1950  On marker w/Andrew J.
Smith Josephine 1853 1943
Smith Sylvester K. 1892 1926
Smith Alford 3/27/1890 11/3/1890  s/o M. & M.L.
Smith Hannah 12/17/1811 7/27/1887
Smith J. J. 6/8/1813   On marker w/Hannah
Cary Frank W. 8/14/1904 11/12/1938
Cary Kate L. 1893 1895  d/o Wm. & Belle
Cary William 1863 1929
Cary Belle 1871   w/o William-On same marker
Statham Emma 1856 1940  w/o Walter
Statham Walter 1859 1919
Statham Kenneth 1905 1925
Statham "Clair, Rev." 1916 1989
Statham Ida K. 1882 1968
Statham Carl 1870 1935  On marker w/Ida K.
Statham Edwin   2 yr On marker w/Ida K.
Greenfield Kenneth Allen  3/12/1944
Greenfield Paul E. 2/18/1916 4/7/1996  On marker w/Kenneth Allen
Greenfield Rosa L. Nobles 10/15/1920 9/27/2000  On marker w/Kenneth Allen
Greenfield Cecil P. 6/18/1941   On marker w/Kenneth Allen
Carr George A. ..1837 ..1900
Carr Mary ..1842 ..1915  w/o George - On same marker
Boucher M. Herman ..1877 ..1914
Boucher Lena M. ..1902 ..1902  Father/dau - On same marker
Boucher Wallace 1846
Boucher Nora L. 1856
Boucher Lena A. 1882 1897
Sabins M. Janette 1826 1891
Hufteling S. A. 1847
Hufteling Hattie 1853 1909  w/o S. A. - On same marker
Hill Gretia  11/21/1891 23y8m24d w/o Wm. S.& d/o S.A. & H.R.Hufteling
Smith Charles 1861 1944
Smith Mae 1864 1898  w/o C. M.
Smith James H. 1839 1908
Smith Sarah 1847 1924  w/o James - On same marker
Downey Robert James  1929  Child
Downey C. Elmer 1859 1943
Downey Lucinda H 1866 1939  On marker w/C. Elmer
Downey Loretta  8/9/1880 16y1m21d w/o Elmer & d/o James & Sarah Smith
Downey Clarence  8/9/1880 11m22d s/o Elmer & Loretta-On marker w/Loretta
Sanford Josiah T.  7/4/1880 63y5m
Sanford Tamar    w/o Josiah - on same marker
Smith Melissa 1859 1931
Smith Leroy 1855 1918
Dennison William E. 1882 1911
Dennison Gertrude    Foot stone no dates
Outman Ray 8/6/1885 3/19/1889  s/o A. & E  (or L)
Statham Edwin 7/31/1823 8/3/1898
Statham Esther 1/20/1826 8/25/1908  w/o Edwin - On same marker
Nye Allena 1849 1920
Nye Marcus T. 1849 1920  On marker w/Allena
Nye Esther 1850 1894  On marker w/Allena
McCutcheon Lucretia W. 1866 1957
McCutcheon Amanzo J. 1861 1938  On marker w/Lucretia W.
Smith Virgil M. 1914 1991
Smith Marion L. 1919 2006  On marker w/Virgil M.
Badgers Edna Elizabeth 1889 1897
Badgers F. Philander 1847 1894
Badgers Laura Mae 1886 1926
Badgers Laura Saunders 1865 1950
Badgers Hannah 9/29/1808 12/16/1886  d/o David & Mary
Badgers Francis 1/12/1813 1/24/1894  On marker w/Hannah
Badgers Louisa 9/30/1826 3/20/1886  d/o David & Electa Tompkins-On marker w/Hannah
Snyder J. D. 1816 1900
Snyder Sally Ann  3/22/1883 57y1m17d On marker w/J. D.
McCutcheon Philip 5/28/1799 4/18/1885
McCutcheon Margaret 5/27/1807 7/28/2876  On marker w/Philip
McCutcheon Maria 1837 1907
 
SECTION C
This section has a lot of missing stones-was told someone took them to get fixed but they ended up in a barn wall down the road???
Tadder Sophia 6/4/1845 8/16/1883  w/o E. S.
Tadder James  2/6/1862 67 yr
Tadder Lottie 1892 1898  d/o Burt & Florence
Graham Frederick 12/15/1815 6/2/1896  Co E 120 Reg. NY Vol
Youmans George A.  9/3/1877 55 y ??
Youmans Sophronia  4/25/1885 64y9m w/o George
Thompson Joel    Marker broken & unreadable
Downey Rose 1901 1960
Sherman Anne 1905 1979
Miller A. Reed 7/4/1902 6/11/1976
Drachler Francis 1896 1973
Drachler Corene D. 1899 1992  On marker w/Francis
Lizza Aaron    Co I 107 NY Inf.
Boucher Andrew 1839
Boucher Elnora 1839 1912  w/o Andrew - on same marker
Elder Cleborne R. 1884 1960
Rice Bernice Elder 1891 1971
Gifford Mavis Elder 1897 1983
Gifford Deloss 1883 1970
Luddington Swinton J. 1839 1908
Luddington Belle 1850 1938  w/o Swinton - on same marker
Luddington Kate J.  6/16/1881 10m16d d/o S.J. & B.R.
Statham James  2/2/1883 19y6m1d s/o Edwin & Esther
Boucher Jeremiah 8/18/1812 4/12/1876
Boucher Jane 7/16/1812 2/21/1897  w/o Jeremiah-on same marker
Courtright Hettie 10/4/1883 9/7/1889  d/o C.W. & S.E.
Baker Martha L. 1836 1922
Courtright Randolph E. 1868 1937
Courtright Mae C. 1878 1960
Courtright Mattie 6/25/1894 6/28/1894
Courtright Hiram 1829 1899
Courtright Harriet 1838 1921  w/o Hiram - on same marker
Whitney Isabell 2/23/1815 1/14/1894
Courtright Julia A. 1/17/1843 1/21/1894  w/o Charles - on same marker
Courtright Charles H. 7/29/1839 8/7/1880
Courtright Margaret  12/18/1870 74 yr ?
Courtright Joseph  11/13/1873 79 yr
     Base - marker missing
Shaul George 1826 1904
Shaul Keziah 1829 1903  w/o George
Shaul "George I., Sr." 1795 1872
Shaul Albert E. 1861 1904
Corwin Daniel  1/9/1867 72y7m
Farnham Leroy 4/20/1885 2/15/1887  s/o T.P. & Malvina
Johnson Mariah   77 yr w/o N.M. (rest unreadable)
Johnson N. M.  12/13/1878 71y1m19d
Footstone E.A.K. & W.E.K.
King Ellen A.  11/20/1858 21y11m19d w/o B. B.
Burtis W. N.  11/11/1874 18y9m15d
Burtis Nelson  4/6/1856 22y9m18d
Roosa Maria   7/?/1844 86y4m7d w/o Jacob
Roosa Julia Ann  7/26/1844 22 yr d/o John J. & Phebe
Burtis Solomon  10/31/862 65y6m1d
Burtis Rebecca  3/14/1867 80y8m23d w/o Solomon
Burtis Mary J.  4/21/1870 43yr w/o Woolsey (rest in cement)
Burtis Woolsey 3/31/1822 8/8/1896
Burtis Julia E.    w/o Woolsey (rest in cement)
Atkins Charles J.  9/3/1886 56y4m29d
Burtis Harriet 10/11/1851 8/7/1863  c/o Jacob & Cynthia
Burtis Allen 10/11/1851 10/16/1851  c/o Jacob & Cynthia-same marker
Burtis Harriet A.  8/7/1863 12y7m?d d/o Jacob & Cynthia
Sperry Catharine  11/7/1842 72 yr w/o Wilmont
Cady Zack W. 3/27/1941
Cady Diana M. 3/12/1942 12/11/2008  On marker w/Zack W.
Cady Robert L. 1838 1993
Cady Carol E. 1938   On marker w/Robert
Cady Lawrence W. 1908 1982
Cady Nina B. 1912 1958  On marker w/Lawrence W.
McLean Charlie 1870 1943
McLean Dollie E. 1874 1925  w/o Charlie -on same marker
McLean Myrtle M. 1904 1911  d/o C.S. & D.E.
McLean George E.   7/11/1864 1y8m10d s/o H. & R.S.
McLean Halsey 1834 1917
McLean Rozella S. 1839 1917  w/o Halsey -on same marker
Coykendall Susanah   80 yr w/o Johnathan
Coykendall Johnathon  3/4/1859 50y6m12d
McDowell Fanny   86 yr w/o J.N. (broken on dates)
White Austin  10/29/1869 82y6m
White Maria  8/7/18?? 77y1m25d on marker w/Maria
White Sally M.  1/1/1853 39y1m27d d/o Dr. Austin & Maria
White Mary L. 8/22/1866 12/29/1881  d/o Wm. J. & Maria
Carr Frank  1/27/1875 2y5m7d s/o G.A. & M.A.
Kibbe Donna M. 10/11/1940
Kibbe Gerald H. 8/14/1938   On marker w/Donna M.
Kibbe David L. 10/22/1959 1/25/1960  On marker w/Donna M.
Kibbe Chris L. 2/7/1971 1/15/2002  On marker w/Donna M.
Parker Louie  9/28/1898 1yr s/o G.A. & E.M.
Rohrabacher Zellia O. ..1868 1928
Rohrabacher Christina  8/10/1891 10m20d d/o A.L. & Zelia
Cornish Thomas    Rest unreadable
Statham Henry 1826 1871
Smith Effie 1835 1897  w/o Henry Statham-on same marker
Statham Minnie 1857 1872  On marker w/Henry & Effie
Statham John Henry 1871 1872  Their children-on marker w/Henry & Effie
Statham Thos  3/30/1864 70 yr
Statham Anne  5/25/1864 67y w/o Thos. On same marker
Steadman Octavus 1828 1895
Steadman Ellen A. 1831 1896  w/o Octavus-on same marker
Steadman Cora  3/12/1872 1y10m21d d/o Octavus & Ann
Steadman Grace  9/6/1884 2y11d d/o Byron & Delia
Cady Angelo  6/3/1972 15y4m10d
 
SECTION D
Belcher Samuel 4/3/1830 4/5/1900
Belcher Emily C. 12/9/1845   w/o Samuel -on same marker
     The big Kibbe masoleum on the gave-it says T. J. 1907
Kibbe Malisa L. 7/25/1835 5/11/1898
Kibbe T. J. 4/1/1825   Co I  189 Reg. NY S.V.
Kibbe Dorcas 12/1/1833   w/o T. J. - on same marker
Kibbe Adoratha  4/14/1880 44y6m8d
Kibbe David 1/1/1792 6/1/1873  Pvt. 7 Reg. NY Militia-War of 1812
Kibbe David  6/1/1873 84y5m
Kibbe Emely M.  4/3/1859 59y8m20d On marker w/David
Kibbe Mary  2/11/1835 53y4m w/o David
Kibbe David  1/15/1838 93y7m
Kibbe David 6/15/1745 1/15/1838  Mass.Pvt.Col Brewster Reg. Rev.War
Peet Martha  10/30/1871 51y9m Repair covering
Peet William  4/25/1871  Broken/covered where age is
Peet James W.  10/7/1877 26y2m14d
Kibbe Lloyd S. 1928 1976
Kibbe Alonzo 1889 1947
Kibbe Teanie 1891 1986  On marker w/Alonzo
?   11/4/1851 20 yr Braden/buried names-unreadable
?   11/3/1851 30 yr On same marker as above
Phelps Thomas C.  11/20/1870 30y10m
Phelps Emily L.  11/24/1861 20y7m15d d/o Bazil W. & Phebe J.
 
RIGHT SIDE OF D
Mack Emma E. 1864 1914
Mack Manzo P. 1854 1927  On marker w/Emma E.
Taggart Drusilla  10/27/1889 54y3m
Knight Marcella M. 1846 1928
Knight Leroy J. 1845 1902
Knight Loretta 1871 1880
Seamans Jennie Knight 1874 1893
Knight Pearl 1884 1902
Setzer Travis Dale 1/8/1971 6/5/1971
Cary Deborah J. 1957 1981
Cary Margaret S. 1923 1960  On marker w/Deborah J.
Campbell Neil 11/14/1835 12/5/1890  "B-Sultanpro, India/D.Buffalo,NY"
Hendrickson D. 1840
Hendrickson M. 1845   On marker w/D
Blend Susannah M.  6/1/1875 25y2m w/o Hiram
Knight Loretta M.  1/22/1879 8y1m27d d/o L.J. & M.M.
Clark Ernest R. 9/26/1919 4/8/2001  Sgt. Army WW2
Clark Laura A. 1882 1964
Clark Vern F. 1875 1944  On marker w/Laura A.
Postle David 1832 1915
Postle Sarah 1838 1913  w/o David
Keverline Perry Elmer 8/26/1873 7/9/1959
Keverline Pruda Diana Erway 9/12/1884 12/26/1956  On marker w/Perry Elmer
Erway Ernest Levi 4/17/1873 2/26/1948
Erway Alice A. 1846 ..1912  w/o A. D. on same marker
Erway A. D. 1841 ..1923  On marker w/Alice A.
Warner William 1863 ..1943
Warner Blanche 1870 1942
Warner Earl 1890 1909
Warner Vesta 1887 1918
Warner Dale 1905 1926
Warner Susie 2/9/1874 5/22/1904  w/o Chas. F.
Warner Charles F. 1873 1942
Warner Mary E. 1889 1976
Martin Aubert E. 1845 1933
Martin Mary A. 1844 1928  w/o Aubert E.-on same marker
Nye Horace W. 1834 1896
Nye Thankful 1844   w/o Horace-on same marker
Richmond Thankful 1843 1920
Nye Obed D. 1837 1903
Stebbins Harvey  3/30/1899 71y11m14d
Stebbins Charlotte  5/14/1883 57y8m w/o Harvey
Graves Ida A.  5/14/1872 10m6d d/o A. & L.
Graves Laura N.  7/20/1875 1y20d d/o Avery & Lydia
Coston Nancy D.  6/15/1876 28y10m5d d/o F.G. & Nancy
Coston F. G. 6/7/1811 10/2/1887 76y3m20d
Coston Nancy L. 7/5/1818 10/22/1882 61y8m17d w/o F.G. -on same marker
Stevens Clarissa 1866 1933
Stevens James 1854 1913
Stevens Dever B.  9/20/1897 7 wk
Bartoo Wm.  12/26/1896 77y8m3d
Bartoo Maria  5/8/1881 75y w/o Wm. -on same marker
Bartoo Sarah E.  3/13/1867 1m16d on marker w/Wm. & Maria
     Large carved fieldstone-unreadable
 
SECTION D-Left side
Ordway Nancy M.  4/7/1890 77y4m w/o A.
Peirce J. C.  12/30/1840 35y11m
Marble Joseph  8/9/1861 6y6m11d s/o A. & S.
Marble Elizabeth  6/2/1844 44y5m d/o Aaron & Jane
Marble Jane  2/25/1867 81yr w/o Aaron
Marble Aaron  4/14/1856 77 yr
Marble Asel 1821 1901
Marble Sally 1826 1901  On marker w/Asel
Marble Martha  10/3/1877 24y10m5d w/o John
Marble Georgie  3/23/2880 3y8d s/o Aaron & Nancy
Fletcher Nathan 2/1/1863   Repair covering the rest
Field Stone
Outman Geo. G. 1828 1922  Priv.Co.D 53 Reg.Pa.Inf.
Outman Lettetie 1834 1869  w/o Geo. G.-on same marker
Outman John  8/16/1864 6y10m3d c/o Geo. G. & Letetia
Outman Bernett  7/3/1864 571m7d? c/o Geo. G. & Letetia-same marker
Owen Maria  Nov.1857 35y2m5d w/o J.G.
Hunter Betsy  10/13/1877 11y8m d/o C.E. & B.
Hunter Effie  12/11/1879 15y2m18d d/o C.E. & Betsey
Hunter Hiram  1/3/1880 11y2m21s s/o C.E. & B.
Hunter Charles E.    Pvt.CoG 53 Regt.Pa.Inf.
Kelley Wm  12/21/18?? 45 yr Marker broken
Morgan Clarance  10/17/1873 17y8m24d
Outman Susanna  12/2/1842 39y7m13d w/o Stephen
Outman Stephen  6/15/1871  Rest broken & gone
Youmans Ann E.  1/8/1863  Rest unreadable
Bugbee Gleason 1898 1926
Bugbee Sherman 3/18/1887 1/18/1890  s/o J.R. & H.A.
Bean Melinda 1819 1892
Bean Seth 1816 1900  On marker w/Melinda
Taylor Theodore  6/11/1831 56y8d
Taylor Betsey  11/6/1841 68y9m12d On marker w/Theodore
Latta William J. 8/28/1792 12/5/1881
Latta Sarah 3/5/1796 8/15/1869  On marker w/William J.
Latta Sarah E. 3/2/1876 ?/26/1879  On marker w/William J.
Latta James H. 9/19/1816 4/14/1896  On marker w/William J.
Latta Margretta B. 1839 1880  On marker w/William J.
Latta Charles   ?/?/1852 ?/?/185?  On marker w/William J.-unreadable
Smith David  4/2/1859 77 yr
Smith Albert  1/4/1869 2y6m s/o James & Sarah
Smith Adelbert  2/8/1872 1y?m?d s/o James & Sarah
Stone Diana  12/28/1881 77y5m11d w/o Thadeus
Stone Thadeus  8/21/1885  rest unreadable-on marker w/Diana
Stone Olive H. 1836 1875
Stone Levi  8/28/1864 33y2m21d
Hubbard Eleanor A.  7/23/1860 25y10m3d w/o Newton W.
Elwood   4/13/1874 78 yr Sister of Polly Warner
     Warners on one marker & indiv.markers
Warner Polly 3/10/1797 1/10/1877  w/o Wm. H.  )
Warner Wm. H.  11/1/1864 89 yr s/o Samuel
Warner Polly  1/10/1877 79y8m
Warner Samuel  9/5/1834 81 yr
Warner Mary  3/4/1839 87 y w/o Samuel
Warner Infant 1/3/1835 1/25/1835  s/o Wm. & Polly
Warner Francis M. 3/17/1860 3/27/1877  s/o W.L. & S.M.
Warner W. L. 1837 1912
Warner Sarah M. 1840 1913  w/o W.L. on same marker
Lowrey Ella W. 8/21/1874 9/29/1952
Warner Hestina 3/20/1838 11/23/1881
Warner John H. 5/3/1820 1/25/1889  On marker w/Hestina
Warner Hamilton 1820 1889
Wilson Lee  4/23/1887 4 yr s/o C. & J.
Potter Oliver 5/19/1796 11/23/1879
Potter Fanny 4/27/1806 11/17/1883  On marker w/Oliver
Potter Fanny  4/12/1868 62y6m15d w/o Oliver
Paul Joseph  6/22/1858 76 yr
Elder Melissa  4/13/1853 35y w/o W.R.
Hurlbut Adelia  4/6/1862 6y6m6d d/o Hiram & Mary
Hurlbut Julietta  4/1/1869 84y1m19d d/o Hiram & Mary
Hurlbut John W.  5/2/1869 18y7m8d s/o Hiram & Mary
Hurlbut Hiram  10/24/1871 52y1m13d
Tompkins Olive J.  4/14/1864 1y2m18d d/o W.H. & J.
Gill William J. 5/4/1799 2/27/1886
Gill Rebecca 6/4/1797 1/17/1882  w/o William J.-on same marker
Stevens Sarah A. 8/12/1838 1/3/1897  w/o Sylvester
Stevens Sylvester K. 11/15/1830 11/2/1910
Stevens Frank W. 5/25/1864 8/23/1897
Dibble Layfette  2/19/1862 2 yr s/o L. & R.
Dibble Eber 1806 1901
Dibble Mariah 1813 1885  w/o Eber - on same marker
Dibble Lo??? B.    Rest unreadable
Dibble Lyman  10/9/1874 41 yr
Dibble Rosetta  3/11/1877 41y2m6d w/o Lyman
Robinson S.M. 9/5/1811 2/12/1883
Robinson O. J. 6/20/1813 1/19/1855  w/o S. M.
Robinson L. P.  6/22/1862 8y6m s/o S.M. & O.J.
White Joel ?/18/1879   Rest unreadable
White     Unreadable marker
White John H. 7/6/1800
White Sally 2/7/1804 4/3/1881  w/o John H.-on same marker
White hilamon  10/2/1860 31y11m4d
Robinson Burr 1839 1919
Robinson Harriett O. Lincoln 1839 1914  w/o Burr-on same marker
Erway J.F. 1849 1935
Erway Louisa 1851 1930
Erway Owen 7/9/1896 2/3/1897  s/o Charles & Susie
Erway     Rest unreadable
Erway C. K. 1821 1889
Erway S. A. 1815 1895  w/o C.K.-on same marker
Erway Christeen    w/o John - rest of marker gone
Wilber Mary Ann    w/o John L. - rest of marker gone
Erway Brewster  1/2/1871 1y?m  s/o John F. & Mary
Erway     Marker unreadable
 
     The following names were on the old list at Potter C. Historical Society-No markers were found for them in 2012
Dowell Fanny
Graves Avery
House Fred
Briggs Ethel Bean
Burtis Jacob
Burdick Pearl
Bartoo Jesse
Cary Merle
Day Horton
Day Riley
Day Mary
Erway George
Erway Sally
Erway Charles P.
Erway Susie
Erway A. D.
Elder Andrew
Elder Flora
Fletcher Amanda
German Anna
Howard Hiram
Howe Fred
Hill Sadie L.
Hunter Henry
Kibbe Thomas
King B. B.
Kibbe S. E.
Lowery Willis
Linza Susan
Mosher Ida Bell
Mack Maria
McCutcheon Hiram
McCutcheon Harriett
Moore Esther M.
Moshier George B.
Mascho Charles
Mascho Daniel
Purge J. G.
Rohrabacker Abe L.
Rohrabacker Maude
Stevens Herbert
Stevens Anna
Slocum Lavant
Slocum ???
Statham Thomas
Smith Tryphene
Widger David
Widger Susan
Widger George
Widger Florence
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com

Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 25 DEC 1997
By Joyce M. Tice
Email Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed  on 25 DEC 1997  - Page Relocated & Counter Reset 27 OCT 2004