Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Tri-County Tax Records
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Wells townshi[p Tax Assessment 1833

1833 Wells Township Tax Assessment

This page is part of the Tri-County Genealogy & HIstory  sites by Joyce M. Tice

No Unauthorized Commercial Use May Be Made Of This Material

Typed for Tri Counties by J. Kelsey Jones


Original Spelling errors are maintained in the transcription

Wells Township Page

Joyce's Search Tip - January 2008
Do You Know that you can search just the Tax Records on the site by using the Tax button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
The Wells Township Assessment Lists (also known as tax lists) were lists compiled each year by the township assessor, usually in the fall preceding the assessment year. Besides giving the name and sometimes the occupation these lists also gave the number of improved and unimproved acres, horses, cattle, and other farm animals. There were also listed those families which could not pay for their children's schooling and shown as "poor children." These lists are at the Bradford County Historical Society in Towanda and can be consulted for further information about acreage, animals, etc., that a resident was assessed for. In the earlier years even young single men were taxed even if they did not own real estate. Ridgebury and South Creek were included in Wells until their formation.
Allison, James  
Alvord see Olvard
Amy, John D. acreage transfered from Ephraim Sigsby
Amy, Lawrence L.  
Andrus, Gideon  
Atkins, Saml  
Bailey, Benjamin  
Baker, Ambrose single freeman
Baker, Ezekiel  
Baker, Franklin single freeman
Baker, Hosea inn keeper
Baker, Isaac  
Baker, Samuel H.  
Baker, William  
Baker, William Jr.  
Barber, James  
Barlow, Miller  
Barrett, Searls  
Beers, Henry  
Belknap, Thomas  
Bovier, Noah 2nd  
Bovier, Orrin single freeman
Bovier, Ralph  
Bovier, Solomon  
Breese, Jeremiah  
Brewer, Johnson  
Brink, Isaiah sawmill
Brown, Obediah  
Brown, Sylvester H.  
Buchanan, William  
Burr, Aaron  
Capron, Joseph  
Carpenter, Noble  
Carr, Calvin  
Carr, James  
Carr, Madison  
Clark, John B. house & lot
Colony, Henry  
Cook, Jeremiah transfered to Henry Stoner
Cooper, John  
Cooper, William  transfered to Wm Osgood
Crandal, Luman  
Crandle, John J. name crossed out
Crosby, Joshua sawmill
Davey, John  
Dickerson, John B. name crossed out
Drake, Isaac  
Edsall, James M.  
Edsall, Jesse  
Edsall, Samuel  
Egbert, John  
Evans, Charles grist mill, house and lot
Fassett, Philo  
Fassett, Philo Jr.  
Ferris, Peter  
Fisher, Isaac  
French, George W. single freeman
French, Peter P. sawmill
French, Seabury G.  
French, William H. house & lot
Garner, Stephen  
Garrison, John  
Garrison, Justus  
Gee, Nelson  
Goff, Bethuel acreage from Annanias Rowlee
Goff, Luman  
Goff, William R. transfered to Searls & Hoagland
Gordon, James  
Griswold, David Jr.  
Gustin, Thomas D.  
Haight, Hiram  
Hall, James I.  
Hall, Joshua  
Hall, Silas  
Herrick, Moses C.  
Hill, Benjamin acreage transfered to Caleb Lawrence
Hoiglin, John I.  
Holdridge, Daniel  
Holdridge, Daniel Jr.  
Holley, Joseph  
House, Rockwell W. blacksmith
Hubbell, Joseph house & lot, transfer to Charles Evans
Ingals, Samuel  
Ingals, William S.  
Ingersoll, Gideon  
Jennings, Stephen  
Jewett, _______  
Johnson, Alexander  
Jones, Harvey innkeeper
Jones, Sylvester  
Judson, Benjamin  
Judson, Isaac  
Judson, Ithamar tavern
Judson, Samuel  
Judson, Solomon  
Kinsman, George  
Kirkindoll, Jesse  
Knapp, Charles acreage transfered to Zephaniah Knapp
Knapp, Peter single freeman
Knapp, William R.  
Knapp, Zephaniah  
Kniffin, Andrew  
Lawrence, Caleb acreage transfered from Benjamin Hill
Leonard, Curtis H.  
Livings, Joseph wife, Polly
  poor children: Charlotte Livings age 10, Betsey Livings age 8
Longwell, John acreage transfered from Joel Osgood
Lovell, Henry S. physician
Lucas, James acreage transfered from Charles Voorhis
Lucas, Uriah  
Mackelroy, Henry  
Mapes, David  
Miller, Caleb H.  
Miller, Jonathan  
Moore, Amos acreage transfered to Theophilus Moore
Moore, Israel  
Moore, Jesse  
Moore, Jesse Jr.  
Moore, Theophilus acreage transfered from Amos Moore
Nickerson & Jones sawmill
Nickerson, Squire  
Norris, Edward  
Odell, Moses  
Odell, Peter  
Olvard, Nathan Jr.  
Osborn, Abraham  
Osgood, George M.  
Osgood, James I.  
Osgood, Joel  
Osgood, John  
Osgood, Shubel  
Osgood, Thomas  
Osgood, William brought from William Cooper
Pettingall, George D.  
Pettingall, Saml  
Pettingell, Daniel single freeman
Pettingell, John tailor
Pitts, Luke N.  
Potter, Elisha R.  
Price, John shoemaker
Reed, John  
Reed, Joseph C.  
Reed, Nicholas L.  
Reynolds, Peter  
Reynolds, Richard  
Roe, James  
Roe, Timothy sawmill
Rowlee, Annanias acreage transfered to Bethl Goff
Rowlee, George  
Rowlee, Jonathan  
Rowlee, Shubal tavern
Rowlee, Shubal Jr.  
Roy, Alexander  
Russell, Ebenezer  
Rutan, James  
Sarles, Garry  
Sarles, Gilbert house & lot
Sarles, Nathaniel  
Sarls, Obadiah  
Saunderson, Alpius house & lot
Sayre, Wm single freeman
Sayres, Whittington  
Searls & Hoagland acreage transfered from Wm R. Goff
Seely, Alexander  
Seely, Alford single freeman
Seely, Benjamin  
Seely, James  
Seely, James  
Seely, Samuel  
Seely, Strong  
Seely, William  
Shuart, William acreage transfered from George Simms
Sigsby, Ephraim acreage transfered to John D. Amy
Simmons, Joshua sawmill
Simms, George acreage transfered to Wm Shuart
Sims, Albert  
Smiley, Hugh  
Smith, Solomon L. acreage transfered to Solomon Bovier
Smith, William gone
Snider, Jacob  
Snyder, John  
Spalding, Edward  
Stark, William name crossed out
Steele, Jacob  
Stiles, Aaron wife, Polly
  poor children: Syntha Stiles age 9, Roxsyna age 7
Stiles, Daniel  
Stiles, Stephen wife, Ruth
  poor children: Susannah Stiles age 8, Laura Ann Stiles age 6
Stokes, Gershom  
Stoner, Henry  
Strong, John  
Sturdevant, Jonathan  
Sturdevant, Jonathan Jr.  
Sturdevant, Joseph  
Sturdevant, Joshua  
Thompson, John  
Titus, John  
Updyke, John  
Voorhes, Aaron  
Voorhis, Charles acreage transfered to James Lucas
Ward, Moses  
Warner, Hiram  
Warner, James  
Warner, Truman B.  
Wartendyke, Abraham  
Wells, William & Co. merchant, house & lot
White, Heman acreage transfred to Saml Pettingall
Williams, Lines  
Willson, James  
Wilson, Estill  
Woodard, Joel  
Wright, James  
  Dec 5, 1832, William Beers assessor

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 03/29/2000
By Joyce M. Tice