Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Rutland Township  Joyce New & Search
Lawrence Corners Cemetery, Rutland Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Photo of Lawrence CornersCemetery 
by Joyce M. Tice
2009
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Lawrence Corners Cemetery
Deeded As Lawrence Corners Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2010
Location: Rutland Twp, Tioga Co. PA  Lawrence Corners where Bailey Creek Road meets Rte. 549
GPS Coordinates 41.86259  -77.0083
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  297

 
Page One Two Three Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments ID Surname Obit Plot  
Giles Hilda R. 1914 1977     17180 Ripley O A1  
Giles Wilson D. 1909 1983   On marker w/Hilda R.          02117           O      A1  
Giles Ira 1883 1970     02114   O B1  
Giles Eula A. 1887 1968   On marker w/Ira          02113 Brace  O         B1  
Giles Doris A. 1907 1923     01468   O B1  
Phillips Lg. Family Marker               C1  
Gould Philander M. 1849 1915     08889   O C2  
Adriance Lulu 1877 1961     93436 Bartlett OP D1  
Adriance Bert 1875 1917     89478   P D1  
Hall Harry H. 1867 1942     65967 OP E2  
Hall Ralph C. 1876 1933   On marker w/Harry H.        65964         O         E2  
Hall Charles E. 1840 1919     01475   P E2  
Hall Susannah E. 1841 1900   On marker w/Charles E.            00590 Wood O E2  
Bartlett Lelia 1885 1951     20512 Stone OP D2  
Bartlett Ray 1885 1952   On marker w/Lelia 50525   O D2  
Bartlett Joseph 1840 1916     51867   P D2  
Bartlett Similda 1846 1920   w/o Joseph - On same marker 70482 Davis P D2  
Makeley Susannah E. 1844 1924     01835 Beardslee O D3  
Makeley Henry 1835 1911     01836   P D3  
Peters John Lee 1/2/1912 8/7/1990     97078   F E4  
Peters Mazie Gould 9/23/1911 3/16/1986   On marker w/John Lee 08897 Gould F E4  
Wood Emmet 1865 1929     10038        
Wood Matilda 1863 1949   On marker w/Emmet 16070 Searles      
Wood Erven A. 1888 1929   (Irving)  02880        
Simpson Josie 1879 1970     20513 Stone O A3  
Allen Ray 1895 1975   Cpl. US Army WW 1 92951   VBC A3 Army 1918
Allen Olive G. 1888 1971     08575 Stone O A3  
Allen Edgar R. 1884 1957   On marker w/Olive G. 08579   OP A3  
Austin Helen M. 4/22/1832 3/17/1925     97233   OP    
Allen Norman 1853 1940     92949   P B3  
Allen Harriett 1855 1909     92950 Fish P B3  
Hummel Daisy A. 8/22/1924 8/12/1994     08589 Stone O    
Hummel Robert L. 12/3/1924 12/7/2001   On marker w/Daisy A. 21954   O    
Stone Delbert 1912 1982     08586     C3 Navy 1944
Stone Colie D. 1903 1976     08584     C3  
Gould Infants   1909   c/o Almond & Luna          
Phillips Eliza B. 4/20/1871 9/9/1880   c/o Thomas & Mary A.-On same marker 97211     D4  
Phillips Martha 3/23/1869 9/2/1880   c/o Thomas & Mary A.-On same marker 97212     D4  
Phillips Thomas 12/20/1824 7/7/1905     17132   O    
Phillips Mary Ann   5/12/1894 66 yr w/o Thomas - On same marker 17139 Farley O    
Phillips Walter J. 10/11/1906 11/12/1906              
Phillips John  1861 [1951]      17174 O C4  
Phillips Minnie G. 1867 1917   w/o John - On same marker 17183 Brace O C4  
Phillips Thomas M.   1926     18634   O    
Phillips Joyce M.   1930   On marker w/Thomas M. 44343   OP    
Stickler Nellie P. 1863 1941     02066 Brace OP    
Stickler Wm. Grant 1857 1938   On marker w/Nellie P. 02067   O    
Stickler Fred 1/1/1892 3/16/1973     18995   O    
White Raymond C. 1891 1965     78990   O A5  
White Pearl E. 1896 1987   On marker w/Raymond C. 50529 Stone O A5  
Stone Norman E. 1868 1957     18202   O A5  
Stone Millie J. 1871 1939   On marker w/Norman E. 50528 Adriance P A5  
Rarrick June E. 12/7/1925 9/19/1993     26183        
Rarrick Leo J. 1899 1971     23422     B5  
Rarrick Lena M. 1907 1969   On marker w/Leo J. 23425 Allen   B5  
Rarick William L. 1857 1934     11759   O B5  
Rarick Donald L. 6/12/1933 2/8/2005   US Air Force Korea 26182   O   Air Force Korea
Rarick Steven L. 11/27/1955 6/26/2000     26318   O    
Marble Martha 1863 1955     85934 Austin OP    
Marble Sherman 1864 1940     95679 William OP    
Smith Alice 12/15/1873 1/31/1897   w/o Herman 11781 Wood O E5  
Smith Arthur B. 12/20/1897 4/1/1898   s/o Herman & Alice -On above marker 14803        
Jenkins John S. 1825 1902     14704   O D6  
Jenkins Sybel E. 1827 1921   w/o John S. - On same marker 17182 Ellis O D6  
Cummings Silas J. 1845 1913     18501   OP C6 Civil War
Cummings Mary R. 1857 1916   On marker w/Silas J. 18502 Locey   C6  
Allen Frank N. 1890 1947     18507   OP    
Allen Ruth 1895 1958   w/o Frank - On same marker 18505 Cummings O    
Allen Lyle, Jr. 1942 1959     17142   O    
Stone Velma 1913 1958     97231 Allen OP    
Wood Bertha B. 1881 1944     34665 Tongue P C7  
Wood Herbert 12/11/1876 12/8/1952     01832   O C7  
Martin Tim 1940 2007     97215   O    
Martin June P. 1920 1999     97214 Hardy O    
Martin Horace H. 1913 1996   On marker w/June P. 97213   O    
Martin Jeff Robert 7/25/1962 7/26/1962     97238   P    
Smith Owen R. 1899 1963     00579   O    
Smith Dorothy S. 1907 1987     00581   O    
Smith Genevieve B. 1912 1996     00582   O    
Smith Robert E. 1908 1995     00580   O    
Bolt Susie 1913 1976     06987 Smith O    
Bolt Henry   1935   On marker w/Susie 97239   P    
Bolt Claude 1911 2001   On marker w/Susie 50477     B7  
Bolt William H. 1881 1967     78883   O B7  
Wood Morton 1918 1987     19736   O    
Woodruff George E. 1935 2002   Pvt. US Army Korea 97240   O   Army Korea
Wood Herman B. 1914 1994     24407   O D7  
Wood Bessie A. 1917 1975   On marker w/Herman B. 34662 Woodruff O    
Pratt Leon C. 1907 1988     50539   O C8  
Pratt Zelia 1916     On marker w/Leon C. 50517 Stone O C8  
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 23 JUN 2010
By Joyce M. Tice
Email Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2010 Joyce M. Tice, Linda C. Reese