Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Charleston Township Joyce New & Search
Hills Creek Cemetery, Charleston Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005
 

Photo by Wayne Benn 2007

Hills Creek Cemetery Obituaries

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Cemetery -  Hills Creek Cemetery
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Date Read:   July.2005.
Location:  Rte. 58042, Charleston Twp., Tioga County, PA
located 11 miles south of Tioga, Pa. left turn off rte 287 at the 5 mile point, continue on "Hills creek Rd" for an additional 6 miles.
From Wayne Bennett - Hills Creek Cemetery 41deg,48'14" N--77deg,12',50'' W. Directions from Tioga, take rte 287 S. towards Wellsboro, at 5 miles turn left (sign says "Hills Creek Park", continue on road for approx 4miles, another sign for a left turn say's "Hills creek park" but DO NOT TURN, CONTINUE STRAIGHT for another 2 miles. Cemetery is on left, just after a small rise in the road.
  Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS
1 Brewster         Infant children of Alonzo C. & Delana Brewster-Very old stones flat on ground
2 Newhall Delana A.   Jul.11.1883 52y4d w/o Ira A.
3 Newhall Ira A. Apr.30.1821 Dec.22.1879    
4 Goodwin James W. Apr.20.1831     GAR flag here for one of these
  Goodwin Serue L. White Mar.28.1843     w/o James W.
  Goodwin Walter L. May.23.1876 Jun.9.1898    
5 Weatherby David Jul.5.1932      
  Weatherby Rose May.18.1937      
6 Taylor Marie Bentley   Jul.6.1996   Baby
7 Newhall Frank W. 1851 1926    
8 Newhall Jennie A. 1856 1909    
9 Osgood J.W. 1820 1888    
  Osgood Ezilpha A. 1822 1908   "His wife"
  Osgood N. N. 1847 1926    
10           GAR flag-no marker (Unknown Soldier) Pauper Grave
11 Bellinger Helen L. 1911      
  Bellinger Kenneth I. 1912 1975    
12 Bellinger Maurice Jr. 1900 1980    
  Bellinger Gladys B. 1894      
13 Hartman Walter A. Jr. 1931 1997    
  Hartman Rebecca S. 1942      
14 Brown Leslie W. 1881 1950    
15 Brown Edith 1879 1967    
  Brown Ray 1884 1974    
  Brown Thelma 1912 1940    
16 Bennett Eunice E. 1894 1977    
17 Bennett Clara A. 1870 1939    
  Bennett Edwin 1860 1941    
18 Brown Zuletta 1840 1904   w/o J.S. Brown "Mother"
19 Costello Doris F. Smith Mar.6.1911 Dec.27.1954    
  Smith Doris F. Mar.6.1911 Dec.27.1954   Same as above (Doris F. Smith Costello)
20 Smith Lyle D. 1880 1968   "Mother"
21 Smith Wm. T. 1870 1941   "Father"
22 VanWert James L. 1897 1991    
  VanWert Alice "Marie" 1913      
  Hartman Clifford W. 1942 2001   "Son"
23 Hemenway Carl E. 1961 1966   Luke 18:16
24 Brown William L. 1868 1938    
  Brown Mary Lyon 1877 1910   "His Wife"
25 VanWert Dolly 1865 1942   "Mother"
  VanWert Abraham   1903   "Baby Brother"
26 Harding Sadie Aug.23.1880 Oct.23.1955   (Sadie Copley) "Mother"
  Harding Richard F. Apr.29.1917     "Son"
  Harding James L. Aug.10.1917     "Son"
27 Mosher Father       Upright gray granite Family Stone F.L.T. & Odd Fellows
  Mosher Charles R.        
28 Mosher Mother       No dates
  Mosher Mamie B.       No dates
29 Fleitz Mildred L. Oct.8.1898 Sep.15.1904    
30 Richardson Harriett A. 1856 1926    
  Richardson Archie D. 1851 1912    
31 Butler C. Gibson 1855 1920    
32 Butler Edith L. 1861 1899    
33 Butler Elwin G. 1878 1937   "Father"
  Butler Dessie C. 1883 1939   "Mother"
  Butler Cpl. Elwin Sep.8.1915 Mar.17.1945   Made supreme sacrifice in Germany WW 2
34 Clemens Bert C. 1874 1946    
  Clemens Ida R. 1880 1946    
  Clemens Leafy 1902 1903   c/o Bert & Ida Clemens
  Clemens Archie  1916 1916   c/o Bert & Ida Clemens
  Clemens Martin 1918 1918   c/o Bert & Ida Clemens
  Spencer Ruth A. 1935 1935   d/o Floyd & Agnes C. Spencer
35 Webster Dan P. 1812 1890   All on one stone
  Webster Lydia I. 1816 1866   "His Wife"
  Ludlam Stella 1873 1902    
  Webster Newell P. 1851 1910    
  Webster Annie 1847 1910   "His Wife"
  Wilkinson Gertrude 1878 1924    
36 Ludlam     1900   Infant s/o Geo. & Stella Ludlam
37 Carpenter Archie Ray 1881 1936    
  Carpenter Rena Copley 1877 1963    
38 Wagner Leafy Lyon 1881 1903    
39 Button Dorothy Jul.28.1854 May.19.1912   w/o W. G. Button
  Button Alley   Sep.6.1895 11 yr c/o W.C. & Dorothy
  Button Myrtie   May.10.1882 3 yr c/o W.C. & Dorothy
  Button Maud   Jul.12.1877 6 wk c/o W.C. & Dorothy
  Button Goldin   Feb.26.1893 2 wk c/o W.C. & Dorothy
40 Kittell M. D. Nov.9.1829 Feb.8.1908   GAR Flag
41 Kittell Minnie 1868 1933    
  Kittell Adelbert 1859 1929    
42 Kittell     Jan.10.1898 6y21d d/o A.E. & M.M.
43 Scheeley Fred 1882 1964  
  Scheeley Anna 1873 1949    
44 Scheeley Mother       5 Identical headstones - no other info
45 Scheeley Father        
46 Scheeley William         
47 Scheeley Fred        
48 Scheeley John        
49 Badman Samuel 1873 1925    
50 Badman Elizabeth 1827 1892    
51 Badman Dolly 1869 1884    
52 Decker Abram 1857 1936    
  Decker Mary  1854 1921   "His Wife"
53 Abernathy Baby        
54 Abernathy Robert Sep.4.1831 Mar.10.1886    
55 Abernathy Ellen S. Nov.19.1835 Jan.13.1896    
56 Cole Anna 1908 1972    
  Cole Dewey 1899 1978    
57 Cole Arnold E. Oct.5.1935 Jan.30.1989   Korean War
  Cole Lewis D. Sep.3.1923 Oct.5.1996   s/o Anna & Dewey Cole
58 Badman B. Robert 1897 1982    
  Badman Elouise M. 1915 1981    
59 Peck George M. 1846 1931   GAR Flag
  Peck Kate 1862 1927   "His Wife"
  Peck Lucine G. 1856 1941    
60 Schiefflin         Two c/o Clinton & Jane Schieffelin
61 Marland William A. 1906 1985    
  Marland Clara M. 1911      
62 Kutnyak Josef Apr.19.1918 Oct.10.1976   MMI U.S. Navy WW 2
63 Lockwood Margaret Nov.22.1803 Mar.20.1884    
  Lockwood D. A. Feb.8.1811      
64 Lockwood Dennison Feb.8.1811 Feb.16.1907   GAR Marker
65 Bellinger Levi 1816 1897    
  Bellinger Levina 1811 1888   "His Wife"
66 Whitney Catherine L.   Apr.24.1895 5y7m d/o Frank & Adaline
67 Whitney Frank 1850 1923    
  Whitney Adeline E. 1850 1919   "His Wife"
68 Schieffelin Catherine    Apr.3.1876 50y8m w/o A. Schieffelin
  Schieffelin Alfred L.   Jun.15.1874 10y8m21d  
69 Schieffelin Alfred E. 1827 1913   GAR flag-Co. K 207th Pa P.V.
70 McConnell Johnny   Mar.15.1878   s/o N.R. & A.F. 
71 Webster Dannie   May.29.1892 11y2m28d d/o R. & Addie
72           3 Stones,overgrown GAR Flag
73 Webster Gertrude   Oct.31.1877 4 da d/o R. & Addie (Very hard to read)
74 Webster Roswell I. 1844 1910   GAR flag IOOF FLT
75 Ely George F. 1900 1968   Masonic Emblem
  Ely Wuanita S. 1912 1980   WW 1 flagholder
76 Copley Clarissa 1836 1925    
  Copley Amos 1850 1935    
  Copley William 1848 1934    
  Copley Effie 1875 1897    
  Copley Susie 1850 1893    
  Copley Nellie 1863 1924    
77 Sampson J. R. 1852 1941    
78 Jaynes Anna A. 1864 1936    
79 Goodwin C. V. Oct.5.1834 Apr.14.1893   GAR Marker
  Goodwin Abiah Sep.23.1836 Jan.20.1901   "His Wife"
  Goodwin Clara  May.12.1869 May.11.1885   Footstones-Father,Mother,Sister
80 Sampson Lizzie Oct.31.1853 Nov.7.1938   "Mother"
81 Sampson Ralph Jul.7.1840 Jun.17.1899   "Father"
82 Sampson Baby       d/o Ralph & Lizzie
83 Sampson         s/o Ralph & Lizzie
84 Sampson         s/o Ralph & Lizzie
85 Sampson Eleanor A. 1889 1926    
86 Sampson Margaret E. 1878 1970    
87 Peck Elihu   Nov.30.1858 44y10m19d  
88 Copley Carl Jul.17.1796 Feb.12.1891    
  Copley Martha L. Jun.18.1813 Oct.20.1863   "His Wife"
  Copley Phebe M. Jul.7.1845 May.1847    
  Copley Infant son Sep.12.1854 Dec.1854    
  Copley Emily Oct.29.1840 Jul.3.1854    
  Copley George Jul.3.1853 Mar.25.1890    
89 Barnes William Apr.6.1818 Aug.1.1900    
  Barnes Elizabeth Mar.16.1820 Oct.30.1898   "His Wife"
90 Copley Lyman       Co. A 171 Pa Inf.
91 Bryant Alonzo       Co H 45th Pa Inf.
92 Smith Wilbur D. 1891 1964   "Father"
93 Smith Susanna 1863 1944    
  Smith Grant B. 1864      
94 Smith Edgar 1866 1941   Spanish American War Holder
95 Copley Hilda I. 1904 1958    
96 Copley Charles C. 1888 1932    
  Copley Avah B. 1892 1947    
             
            Separate fenced in area (no longer fenced 2005)
1 Adams E. J.        
2 Adams Eliza Apr.6.1882 Jul.31.1953    
3 Adams Eliza 1866 1920   w/o E.J. Adams
4 Adams Erwin J. 1865 1935    
5 McEntee Edgar A. 1856 1925    
  McEntee Mary J. 1861 1921   "His Wife"
6 McEntee Robert E. Sep.2.1901 Apr.14.1904   s/o E.A. & Margaret
7 McEntee L. L. M.        
8 McEntee Father        
9 McEntee Mother        
10 McEntee Leone L. Mar.1.1890 Mar.26.1910   d/o Edgar A. & Mary J.
11 Adams Robert E. 1893 1960    
  Adams Anna R. 1890 1965    
12 Sampson Lucy E. May.25.1845 Jul.12.1914   "Mother"
13 Sampson John May.7.1838 May.10.1902   "Father"
14   Ethel M. Jan.17.1869 Jan.8.1882    
15   Ellen N. Jul.17.1877 Jan.29.1884    
16   Infant Son   Apr.11.1880    
17 Adams Joseph Sep.18.1893 96 yr  
18 Adams Robert    Aug.16.1889 69 yr  
19 Adams Ann Jane   Jan.21.1910 84 yr  
20 Hays Margaret   Dec.20.1858 66y7m12d w/o Henry Hays
21 Hays Henry   Jun.18.1868 77y1m18d  
22 Adams William   Mar.7.1861 89 yr  
  Adams Nancy   Sep.20.1857 86 yr "His Wife"
  Adams William Jr.   Jun.21.1840 47 yr  
  Adams Mary    Apr.12.1861 91 yr
23 Adams Robert W.   Apr.11.1861 8y6m1d s/o Robert & Ann Jane
24 Adams         2 stones here-Old thin marble lying flat,covered w/dirt
25 Adams John   Jan.3.1852 40th yr (May be 45th yr)
26 Adams Susan   May.9.1882 79 yr  
27 Adams Erwin J. 1915 1976    
  Adams Vickie V.        
            Abt. On line between Adams & rest of Cem.Uncovered 2 stones, handwritten in concrete
28 Badmone Violet   1928    
29 Badmone E. G.   1947    
  Hake??     Nov.21.1870?? 70y9m24d Stone buried/broken
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 10 DEC 2005
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 10 DEC 2005