Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Highland Cemetery, Elkland, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Elkland Borough Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Photo of Gravestone Art
by Joyce M. Tice

 - 

Part One 1970 Part Two 1970 Highland 2011
Highland Obituaries
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

HIGHLAND CEMETERY

ELKLAND TOWNSHIP, TIOGA COUNTY, PA.

The following list is part of the Rhoda Ladd series of Cemeteries of Tioga County PA Volume 5

The Highland Cemetery Association of Elkland Borough, was incorporated January 26, 1885, by L.K. Parkhurst, B.H. Parkhurst, G.G. Dorrance, C.L. Pattison and J.S. Ryon. The capitol stock of this association is $2,000, and the cemetery is owned and controlled by it. It is situated on the hillside in the northern part of the borough.

Be Sure to see the 2011 reading ofthis cemtery for a much more complete treatment
 
Surname First Name Birthdate Deathdate Age Inscription
Henson Estella 1861 1921 Mother
Henson W.O. 1857 1920 Father
Brockelsby James S. 1857 1915
Brockelsby Susan 1854 1920
Edwards Arthur 1850 1926
Edwards Hannah M. 1847 1926
Clark George H. 1829 1902
Clark Maria 1833 1919 his wife
Barnhart Frank L. 1870 1951
Barnhart Lillis 1873 1947
Barnhart Laura Nov 5, 1897 24-Oct-02 daughter
Priest Harriet Apr 1, 1828 21-Dec-11
Springstead Eva L. 1878 1942
Edwards J.C. 1834 1907
Edwards Adelaide 1843 1924
Allen Frances T.1832 1920
Allen William A.1858 1910
Allen Lettie K. Jan 7, 1858 4-Feb-01 Wife of William
Allen Grace Oct 7, 1885 May 23, 1893 Dau. of William
Allen Daniel July 19, 1830 Aug 22, 1885 Our Father
Hall P.C. 1844 Jan 10, 1888 44
Hall Hannah Allen 1845 1927
Martin  Ada Hall 1869 1944
Martin John C. 1869 1950
Gray Fanny J. 1832 1889 Mother of Anna Grey Stevens Gray
Stevens Fanny L. Oct 11, 1890 4-May-73
Stevens Anna Gray Mar 16, 1863 16-Feb-18
Stevens Dr. W.B. Jan 1865 11-Dec-02 Odd Fellows
Ouderkirk Charles Mar 20, 1896 76yr 6mo
Ouderkirk Ruby May 26, 1895 72yr,8mo
Ouderkirk Linsford 1843 1925
Hood Frank Larue 1861 1935
Hood Diantha O. 1860 1942
Surina Joseph Jr. 1924 1925 Son of J.T. & H.H. Surina
Gleason Eugene H. 1851 1913
Gleason Mary 1854 19--
VanDusen Carrie Gleason 1892 1924
Crance Robert 1890 1941 Father
Fisk Andrew 1890 1932 Father
Fisk Anna G. 1873 1928 Wife of
Signor Lawrence K. 1894 1908
Greene Mary K. 1834 1912
Green Vernon 1861 1865 Sgt. Co.H, 207th PA. Inf. GAR
Butler Margaret 1834 1901 Mother
Butler George 1830 1909 Father
Butler Mary G. 1874 1956
Butler William F. 1866 1938 Masonic emblem Odd Fellows Lodge
Fenton Sarah M. Stone sunk, dates invisible,Wife of L.W. Fenton
Fenton Lewis W. 1846 1917 Co.L, 2nd PA.Cav.
Fenton Elwin R. July 2, 1906 6mo. Son of L.R. and Mable Fenton
Bates Merriel S.1910 1913 3yr.1mo. Dau. of Floyd & Nellie Bates
Gleason F.D. 1855 1934 Father
Gleason Amelia H. 1855 1913 Mother
Gleason Windsor F. 1895 1898 Son
Goodrich George H. 1860 1937
Goodrich Minnie B. 1870 1955
Wheeler Fred E. 1891 1957
Wheeler Alice R. 1897 19--
Wheeler George H. 10-Sep-15 2-Nov-16 Son of F.E. & Alice
Mosher William 1876 1920
Musto Coral M. 1889 1920 Son of F.E. & Alice Musto
Musto Frankie A. 1905 1923 Son of F.E. & Alice Musto
Snyder Alice C. 1873 1955
Snyder William J. 1864 1916
VanCise E.H. 1852 1916
VanCise Anna 1852 1916 his wife
Geisenhof John 1848 1915
Geisenhof Louise 1848 1920 his wife
Mallory Guy L. 1911 1917 Son of W.L. &
Tompkins Clarence 1885 26-Feb-02 17yr.5mo.9da. Son of George & Ella tompkins
Smith Adelbert 1885 1940
Smith Harriet 1888 19-- His wife
Smith Milton 1859 19--
Smith Ruth 1866 1923 His wife
Smith Mary Their children
Smith Bertha their children
Cole A.B. June 22, 1852 14-Nov-04
Cole Ella E. Aug 20, 1853 27-Feb-45
Cole F.W. May 27, 1878 24-Jan-10
Traver Robert 1833 1917
Traver Catherine Aug 15, 1827 17-Feb-05 Wife of Robert
Fenton Anna 1878 1909
Fenton Lilian 2mo. Dau of C.E. & Anna
Heinrich Durward 9mo,8da Son of C.E. & M.M. Heinrich
Lewis W.J. 1828 1911 Co.A,142 Reg. Vol.
Lewis Ruth 1848 1905
Laidlaw Adam 1836 1924
Laidlaw John R. 1883 1919
Laidlaw Velma 6-Jan-16 17da Dau of J.R. & 
Hamm Eugene 1859 1907
Klippel Frederick 1846 1911
Klippel Margaret 1844 1910 Wife of Fred
Resue 21-Apr-03 8-Jan-11 Son of C.J. & R. Resue
Miner Anna E. 1880 1959
Miner Anna B. 1906 1910
Miner Helen B. 1899 1910
Miner Ruth E. 1878 1910 Wife of A.B. Miner 
Miner Arthur Bedford 1866 1939
Trim Jennie 1869 1924 Wife of W.W.
Trim W.W. 1861 1916
Utter Egbert 1864 1925 Father
Utter Jennie 1867 1924 Mother
Utter Lawrence 1896 1915 Brother
White John W. 1830 1915
White Cinderella 1833 1924 His wife
Heysham William K. 1865 1915
Heysham Ida M. 1863 1951
Davis Hazel Dec 8, 1891 12-Dec-04 Dau of B. & Ida M. Davis
Fillman A.J. 1829 1906
Fillman Harriet 1841 1919 Wife of A.J.
Fillman Fred R. 1863 1928 Masonic Emblem
Skinner R.K. 1831 1906
Skinner Eleanor 1831 1902 Wife of R.K.
Brown John Jan 21, 1847 10-Mar-02
Brown Christina Jan 13, 1846 Dec 15, 1898
Newbury George W. 1910 1968
Newbury Eliza M. 1912 ----
Smith Oscar D.  1891 19--
Smith Isabel Hammond 1889 1931 His wife
Hammond David 1858 1895
Rockwell Dr. 1856 1896
Fenton Lottie M. small stone, no date
Fenton  Earl Rockwell small stone, no date
Rockwell Thomas N. small stone, no date
Mead George Aug 30, 1878 Son of W.B.
Mead W.B. 1839 1900
Mead Eva 1840 1909 Wife of W.B. Mead on one side, Benedict on the other
Benedict Rev. E.B. 1806 1873
Benedict Emily R. 1818 1903 His wife
Hammond John June 15, 1874 83
Hammond John G.  Aug 1, 1820 25-Nov 1900 [PHOTO]
Hammond  Adelaide L. 1884 1893 wife of J.G.
Hammond Robbie Oct 2, 1878 May 11, 1885 son of A.L & J.G.
Whitaker Hannah S. Sep 28, 1814 Feb 3, 1892
Whitaker Dr. John C. Mar 29, 1807 Aug 25, 1884
Whitaker Mary Elizabeth Jan 16, 1839 3mo.25da. Infant dau of J.C. & Hannah 
Egleston Helen E. 1841 1930
Egleston Miles E. Jun 12, 1839 30-Jun-02 Co.H, 207th Reg. Pa. Vol.
Egleston Eva Aug 16, 1886 22 Dau of H.E. & M.E
Egleston Luvell 1874 1945
Mack Lula P. Mar 11, 1887 7yr.5mo.24da. Dau of T.J. & S.J. Mack
Martin Bula M. 1887 1939
Mack Thomas J. 1851 1933
Mack Sarah J. 1856 1939 his wife
Mack Nettie S. Sep 29, 1863 Apr 28, 189- Wife of C.D.
Mack C.D. Oct 2, 1858 9-Jan-00
Mack Benjamin F. No dates
Utter Albert Dec 26, 1879 Jan 30, 1898 Son of Chas. & DeEttie Utter
Workes William Aug 24, 1888 25-Nov-18
Workes Anne 1890 1941
Dinehart John H.  May 6, 1852 23-Nov-10
Dinehart Dollie Aug 6, 1860 Dec 27, 1898 wife of John
Dinehart Carrie May 8, 1887 2mo.19da. Dau of John & Dollie
Dinehart Leon Jun 1, 1879 10-Jun-00 Son of J & D
Dinehart Maude Aug 25, 1888 20-Aug-17 Dau of J & D
Baxter Frederick W. 1870 1939 Father
Baxter Cora J. 1871 1965 Mother
Baxter Victor C.  1895 1902 Son of F & C
Baxter George F. 1840 1918
Baxter Eliza A. 1838 1909 His wife
Pease Reda L. 18-Oct-20 2-Nov-20
Cooper William 1871 1945
Cooper  Lois 1882 1930
----? Leroy R. 1920 6mo. no surname
Abbott Hannah 1879 1942 sister
Brown Angenora 1850 1934 wife of A.D. Brown
Mosher Bert 1879 1936
Mosher Jennie Sep. 1877 22-Oct-04 wife of Bert
Morise Katherine E.  1873 1926
Costley Steven 12-Jan-90 37
Stwkert Margaret Nov 25, 1830 Jul 19, 1892 born in Germany
Klippel Henry 1852 1901
Zimmer Mary 1853 1928
Zimmer Philip 1853 1921
Webster Bessie 1830 1951
Webster Raymond L. 1877 1916
Webster Daniel A. 1842 1917
Webster Ophelia Jun 4, 1848 16-Dec-06 wife of D.A.
Rathbun Irene B. 1886 1966
Rathbun Benjamin 1870 1960
Rathbun Susan H. 1847 1924 his wife
Rathbun Job 1841 1907
Rathbun Margaret T. 1914 19--
Parkhurst Rebecca K. Apr 5, 1828 Dec 15, 1893 mother
Parkhurst John Feb 13, 1823 Jan 20, 1890
Parkhurst Joel C. Dec 13, 1827 Aug 15, 1877
Parkhurst Elizabeth Dec 29, 1851 27yr.3mo.12da. Dau of John & wife of Leander Smith
Parkhust John Edgar May 22, 1865 23yr.9mo.8da. died at Alexandria,VA.1st Lt., Co.H,207th Reg't.Pa.Vol.
Robbins John W. 1850 1935
Robbins Ella E. 1858 1936
Mead Jessie M. 1885 1959
Reed Martha Sep 20, 1813 May 18, 1833 Wife of W.S. Reed Robbins
Robbins Mary Ann --- 27, 1868 41yr.5mo.8da. wife of John stone broken in half, dates unreadable
Thornton Mary E. 1854 1939
Thornton Oliver 1837 1919
Thornton Martha Jul 4, 1868 60
Thornton George no dates
Evans Curtis P. 1834 1906
Evans Anna L. 1834 1912 his wife
Ryon Maria E. 1849 1925
Ryon J.S. 1847 1918
Ryon Bertha May 19, 1876 Apr 25, 1882 Dau of J.S & M.E.
Smith Joseph 1862 1938
Smith Emma R.  1871 1953
Ryon John Jan 20, 1832 83yr10mo10da
Ryon John Jr. 22-Jul-59 72yr6mo22da
Ryon Susannah  Mar 5, 1881 87yr.1mo.23da. wife of John Jr. 
Ryon Mary M. Aug 20, 1832 3yr.10da. Dau of John & Susannah
Smith Bertha H. Aug 28, 1865 30-Apr-13 wife of G.E. Smith
Evans Curis (Curtis) Parkhurst 25-Oct-78 25-Apr-66
Evans Susie C. Nov 28, 1878 21-Apr-67
Ryon Malzadia 1837 1914 Sister
Ryon Harris T. 1815 1899 Father
Ryon Elizabeth S.  1820 1889 Mother
Ryon Harry 1881 1966
Ryon Leonab M. 1879 1957
Preston O.A. 1818 1884 Father
Preston Ann Olcott 1828 1909 Mother
Preston William O. 1853 1918 Father FLT
Vargeson Onie 1891 1969
Vargeson Elsie B. 1898 1972
Vargeson Diana Marie 1952 195- Dau of Glenn & Rose Vargeson
Aldrich J.H. 1844 1920
Aldrich Helen 1849 1899 his wife
Aldrich A.M. 1870 1940
Aldrich Cecil B. 1903 1904 Son of A.M. & Mable Aldrich
Aldrich Augustus M. 1870 1940 Father
Aldrich Fannie M. 1880 1950
Egleston Miles 1866 1948 Father
Egleston Bettie 1871 1907 his wife,Mother
Egleston Annie P. 1879 1958 Mother
Davenport John L. 1817 1912 Father
Davenport Sarah L. 1823 1909 wife of John L.
Laidlaw Sadie Davenport 1857 1920
Pettit Sarah H. 1850 1915
Newton John W. 1887 1962 Moose Flag
Bailey Frances Hammond 1865 1919 wife of C.B. Bailey, Mother
Warburton  Lawrence 1916 1917 Son of L.G. & Mary
Warburton Eli C. 1863 1942
Warburton Georgia B. 1864 1944
Slade John M. 1869 1941
Slade  Anna M. 1883 1939
Freberg A. Walter 1893 1914
Freberg Justina 1868 1954 Mother
Freberg Charles Otto 1864 1945 Father
Buckbee Clara E. 1865 1926 wife of J.H. Buckbee
Buckbee Jared H. 1861 1929
Buckbee Julia M. 1903 1958
Buckbee Daniel H. 1836 1915
Buckbee Emeline 1838 1928 his wife
Irons Emer A. 1835 1916 GAR 1861-65
Irons Matha A. 1840 1916 (Martha)
Holley Harriet G. 1965 1910 On Irons lot
Tubbs B.H. 1889 1912
Cole Alida Norton 1894 1918
Cole Edith 1891 1918 Dau of G.H. & Jennie Norton
Fenton Myria 1851 1919 wife of Amos 
Fenton Amos 1835 1919 Co.G, 2nd NY Vol. Cav.
Chamberlain Johnathan E. 1830 1896
(Chamberlin) Anna E. 1842 1917
Clark Oscar N. 1839 1896 Father
Clark Sarah D. 1838 1911 Mother
Case Baby Mar 6, 1886 Aug 13, 1886  There is a G.A.R. emblem near baby stone
Wilcox Martha J. Nov. 21, 1885 52yr,4mo
Page Phila A. Jul 6, 1833 May 17, 1875 wife of J.W. Page
Carpenter Philip 1866 1940
Carpenter Carrie Mourey 1872 1919 wife of Philip
Maurey Fannie C. 1850 1932 Mother
Maurey Ira H. 1841 1916 Father
Clair Henry E. 1870 1941 Masonic Emblem
Clair Josephine E. 1870 1935 Eastern Star
Eggleston Abram H. 1852 1932
Eggleston Mary E. 1849 1909
Stull James M. 29-Oct-48 10-Jan-66
Stull Malcolm H. 9-Jul-19 20-Jan-60
Stull Reed H. Feb 10, 1881 29-Apr-56
Stull Elizabeth H. Nov 30, 1879 6-Mar-44
Stull Edward D. Jun 24, 1873 26-Dec-54
Stull Emmett W. 1867 1957
Stull Ina R. 1867 1952
Stull Colonel M.W. Dec 7, 1792 Mar 1, 1864 War of 1812
Stull Matilda Mar 2, 1805 Jan 22, 1892
Stull Robert E. Jan 12, 1823 Nov 4, 1875
Stull Nancy M. Oct 17, 1847 19-Jun-21
Stull Mary Thomas Jan 11, 1840 16-Mar-22
Stull David W. May 22, 1835 20-Aug-21
Stull Frances C. May 3, 1840 11-Jun-21
Brewer Adah G.Radeker Jun 19, 1859 Oct. 2, 1888 
Radeker Wm. I. 1829 1893 Co.L.,2nd Cav.Pa.Vol.
Moulthroup G.E. 1875 1917 F.L.T.
Moulthroup Bell 1879 19-- His wife
Riley Edith Coates 1874 1921
Riley Louisa A. 1842 1912 Mother
Clark Otis E. 1864 1929 Brother
Clark Marcus L. 1875 1947 Father
Clark Jessie A. 1877 1951 Mother
Clark Walter E. 1871 1951
Clark Margaret S. 1873 1964
Newberry John L. 1-Mar-02 9-Jun-12
Newberry George Walter Mar 28, 1895 2-Jan-47 Pvt. 56th Pion.Inf. WWI
Newberry George W. 1865 1957
Newberry Mary C. 1865 1954
Utter Albert 1833 1912 Co.G,1st.N.Y.Eng.
Utter Elizabeth 1837 1912
Barrick Flora M. 1880 1945
Barrick Perry E. 1877 1938
Barrick baby 8-Oct-10 4mo. dau of F & P
Freeland Lawrence H. 1907 1909
Freeland Henry E. 1877 1950
Freeland Lizzie A. 1882 1952
Ballman Emily no dates Mother
Cain Ercil L. 1914 1916 dau of L.G. & Carrie Cain 
Newman George W. 1885 1955
Newman Clara B. 1889 1923 Wife of George 
Martindell D. Frances 1868 1932
Martindell Will M. 1865 1953
Brewer Frank 1862 1915
Brewer Lyda 1872 19-- his wife
Wheeler Leander H. 1855 1914 GAR 1861-1865 Brother
Stedge James 1841 1909 Father
Stedge Addie C. 1859 1929 Mother
Stedge Frederick L. 1885 1940
Stedge Nettie Smith 1904 no date
Linza Leon H. 1890 1958
Linza Elizabeth B. 1892 1932
Beckwith Jessie 9-Jul-07 17yr.5mo.7da. Son of C.J. Beckwith
Beckwith Arthur 13-Nov-06 21yr.1mo.26da. Son of C.J. Beckwith
Warren Dr. Thomas R. 1831 1904
Warren Katherine L. 1839 1917
Vasey Clara W. 1862 1921
Warren Marie C. 1868 1927
Warren Roy 1868 1927
Bailey Martha B.Warren 1876 1935
Buckbee George W. 1844 1925
Buckbee Kate 1845 1903
Beagle Fanny Mar 17, 1888 49yr.11mo.23da. Wife of C.D. Beagle
Beagle Cornelious Apr 30, 1869 84yr.8mo.17da. 
Hammond David Sep 1, 1862 78yr.7mo
Hammond J.A. Apr 15, 1812 May 23, 1891
Hammond Susan M. Sep 9, 1817 Sep 22, 1878 Wife of J.A.
Wright Wm. W., M.D. 1823 1902
Wright Alice Hammond 1826 1863 his wife
Rathbun Mariam M. 1824 1906 wife of H.
Rathbun Henry 1816 1871
Rathbun  Frances B.  1806 1970 dates obviously wrong
Rice Henry 6mo son of Wm. & T. Rice 
Rice Tessie 1863 1885
Green Freda no dates dau of Harry and Bessie Green
Galatian William B. 1840 1907
VanZile James L. 1865 1933 Father
VanZile Mary J. 1870 1956 Mother
VanZile Clyde I. 4-Mar-06 26-Mar-07 son
VanZile Feb 12, 1899 4mo dau
Mallory Lee 1887 1964
Mosher Frank M. 1891 1924 Pvt. Cement Mill Co. U.S. Army Emblem of U.S. WWII 1917-1918
Newman Lettie M. 1865 1942
Mosher Lewis 1864 1915
Mosier no first name  Feb 15, 1899 4mo Son of L.G. & L.E. Mosier
Mosier no first name  Mar 25, 1897 8mo.3da. Son of L.G. & L.E. Mosier
Mosier Willie H. July 5, 1895 10yr.5mo
Scott Mary Elizabeth 1847 1913 wife of Joseph 
? Mother,no name 1879 1920
Cummings Henry L.  1862 1940
Cummings Margaret L. 1876 1949
Nelson Aug 6, 1896 4yr.9mo.4da.  dau of Alfred & Anna Nelson
Nelson Anna C. 1863 1902
Nelson Oscar Oct 5, 1886 13-Aug-13 son of Alfred & Anna
Nelson Alfred 1857 1920 Father
Brown Carrie 1851 1893 Wife of Charles Brown
Heckman Harry 1890 1896
Heckman Floyd 1896 1897
Heckman Charles 1857 1926
Heckman Hattie 1862 1936
Carr Jessie U. 1890 1971
Foote Rebecca 1836 1924 Mother
Foote W. Burton July 29, 1858 26-Mar-16
Foote Addie T. Oct 28, 1859 12-Jan-39
Foote Zelma Z. 1860 1894
Smith Stewart 1859 1903
Eccles Jennie L.Smith 1871 1939
Levou no name no dates we miss thee
Hunt Mary N. 1848 1926
Hunt Wm. H. 1843 1918 15th Reg.Conn. Vol. G.A.R. 1861-1865
Coates Almira B. Aug 22, 1824 7-Dec-07
Coates Timothy Jul 20, 1812 Aug 9, 1891
Coates Mary A. 1856 1924 wife of Edwin
Coates Edwin W. 1862 1950
Kenyon Charles L. 1922 infant
Kenyon Cornelia A. 1932 infant
Kenyon Frances Cornelius 1898 19--
Kenyon Thorne Andrews 1899 1964
Kenyon Florence Andrews 1850 1927
Kenyon Abram B. 1849 1940
Kenyon Caroline Andrews 1861 1934
Kenyon Charles Leland 1856 1936
Simpson Edna 1885 1947
Simpson Frank Arnold 1925 1925 son of L.H. & Edna
Simpson Lynn H. 1887 19--
Garret George A. 1873 1950
Garret Eva Coates 1865 1929
Coates Frank N. Jun 21, 1860 May 24, 1896
Coates Mary E. Dec 10, 1852 18-Jan-17
Coates Linsford M. 1856 1938
Coates Harriet M. 1868 1957
Coates Rexford E. 1901 1928 son of L. & H.M. Coates
Coates Guilford 12-Nov-06 18-Aug-07 son of L. & H.M. Coates
Marble Sidney 1867 1929
Hunt Levou R. Dec 7, 1876 1-Jan-01 son of W.H. & M.N. Hunt
Marble Edda L. 1873 19--
O'Neill Helen Crandall 1890 1930
Crandall F.W. Crandall Mar 27, 1855 28-Jul-24
Crandall Augusta A. Seymour Dec 6, 1850 Mar 14, 1893 wife of F.W.
Crandall Fanny Milford Mar 17, 1882 22-Jun-00 dau
Parkhurst Benjamin H. Oct 28, 1861 Sep --, 1926
Parkhurst Marion Moon May 9, 1874 6-May-52
Thompson William C. 1892 1969
Thompson Annie P. 1898 ----
Pattison Charles L.  Feb 16, 1841 Apr 10, 1896
Pattison Anna Parkhurst Nov 30, 1843 8-Aug-14
Grier Susie Parkhurst May 16, 1857 Sep 25, 1891 Died in Geneva,Switzerland
Parkhurst Emeline Oct 29, 1854 38yr.10mo.13da. wife of Joel
Parkhurst Curtis S. Mar 13, 1852 3da son of Joel & Emeline
Parkhurst Charles Dec 6, 1851 3mo.26da. his brother
Parkhurst Joel Apr 8, 1800 Dec 6, 1884
Parkhurst Frank Aug 20, 1860 12yr.3mo.2da.
Parkhurst Sarah Maria Jun 18, 1850 8yr dau of Joel & Emeline
Parkhurst John Clay Mar 13, 1850 10yr.2mo.18da. son of Joel & Emeline
Parkhurst Mary  Mar 1, 18--  infant dau of Joel & Emeline
Parkhurst Edward J. Aug 15, 18-- 2yr.10da. son of Joel & Emeline
Parkhurst Joel C.  July 11, 1861 31yr.9mo.10da.
Cooper Mary A. 1849 1901
Grow Millard Jul 5, 1850 May 15, 1899
Grow Gracie Aug 20, 1887 Jan 15, 1892 dau of M.& C.
Gleason Windsor 1828 ---- G.A.R.
Gleason Mary A. 1829 1897 wife
Ouderkirk Morgan Jun 10, 1846 29-Aug-00
Ayers George Jr. Feb 8, 1892 7-Sep-25 WWII
Ayers Rose Feb 13, 1850 14-Oct-00 wife of G.C.
Ayers G.C. Jun 23, 1847 3-Sep-25 Father
Cilley Newell 1858 1924 F.L.T.
Cilley Mary 1868 1953 his wife
Harding Ernest J. 1877 1949
Harding Annie 1884 1925 Wife of Ernest
Irons Christopher E. 1874 1940 Masonic Emblem
Irons  Edith 1879 1949 his wife
Cornelius Joseph C. 1896 1954 WWI
Bedell Christina Hanson 1911 19-- wife of Clarence
Bedell Clarence W. 1904 1955
Bedell Ann Marie 1938 ---- dau of C.W. & Christina
Bedell  Harriet Cady 1869 1941 wife of Andrew
Cady Andrew S. 1868 1948
Cady Jennie M. 1873 1947
Cady James A. 1863 1937 Cady on one side, Bedell on other
Elbridge Edgar 1850 1939
Elbridge Alice 1860 1937 his wife
Roger Ernest 1929 1931
Mosher Julia E. 1890 1905 daughter
Mosher Allen G. 1859 1930 father
Cilley William 1861 1938
Cilley Lucy 1859 1930
LaBar James ---- ---- Co.L, I.P.A. Prov Cav. GAR. 1861-1865
Labar Louisa 1861 1909 wife of James
Cooper Orra D. 1872 1958
Cooper Stella E. 1878 1907
Carr Louis N. 1856 1909
Newbury Oscar 1888 1918
Newbury Clara 1885 1911 wife of Oscar
Mussano Virginia 1877 1912 Wife of Joseph Mussano
Farmelo Richard 1933 1934
Carr Leon 1882 1925 Husband
Neuby Bette Randall 1860 1940
Randall George H. 1850 1922
Burr Margaret 1912 1922 Daughter
Burr Minnie H. 1886 1929 Mother
Burr Harry P. 1882 1964 Father
Patterson Wellington S. 1908 1932
Patterson Catherine B. 1909 19--
Musto Thomas 1850 1924
Musto Harriet 1852 1928
Northrup\Northup Arthur J. 1869 1937
Northrup\Northup Pauline A. 1912 1931
Hallock Beatrice P. 1909 1936
Hallock Sherman D. 1897 ----
Hallock Nona M. 1890 no date
Hallock Koveda 1925 1926 son of S.D. & B.P.Hallock(Discrepancy on middle initials of Beatrice)
Mericle Susan 1880 1933
Musto Glenard E. 1910 1973
Patterson Penny Sue 1970 1970
Slade Fred A. 1873 1944
Slade Cora M.B512 1875 1953
Slade Zachery 1853 1925
Slade Delphine 1853 1931
Cochran Lucretia 1937 1965 Granddau. of James & Mary Childs
Williams Nelson H. 1899 1962
Farmelo Pauline 1906 1964
Farmelo Alexander Sandy 1881 1962
Farmelo Fannie 1886 1924 wife of Sandy Farmelo
Bernardo Sam 1888 1948
Nervo Luigi Jul 22, 1881 20-Jan-25
DeFrank Patsy 1894 1932
Keeney Ira 1841 19--
Keeney Marietta 1850 1916 his wife
Cornelius D.Josephine May 20, 1866 Jul 4, 1898 wife of W.T. Cornelius
Bailey Roy J. Sep 9, 1883 19-Feb-64
Bailey Ruth Irene Jul 3, 1879 6-May-68 dau of William & Florence Cornelius
Kenyon Verna May Oct 31, 1875 Jan 31, 1898 wife of Thorne Cornelius
Brock Alice E. Aug 3, 1855 10-Nov-30
Brock Edna A. Jul 12, 1884 Jun 7, 1891
Brock ---- Dec 28, 1848 5-May-03
Cornelius Eliza J. Mar 12, 1834 Dec 12, 1895 Mother
Cornelius Joseph May 4, 1815 Nov 15, 1895 Father
Cornelius Frank Melville Dec 10, 1860 22-Dec-19 Father
Cornelius Mira E. Nov 2, 1867 12-Oct-61
Cornelius Florence 1898 1901 dau of F.M. & M. E. Cornelius
Cornelius Guy E. Aug 6, 1889 9-Nov-43 Arizona 1st.Lt. Gen.Hosp.20 WWI
Brock Florence C. Sep 3, 1856 19-Jul-27 Father
Brock William A. Jul 17, 1851 15-Jun-25
Webb Harold E. Well 1884 1947
Cornelius Mary Jane Nov 27, 1857 7-Sep-19 dau of Eliza & Joseph Cornelius
Webb Fannie E. Feb 24, 1859 2-Aug-11 wife of Eugene 
Webb Eugene G. Jul 26, 1855 29-Apr-26
Savey Truman H. Jan 18, 1870 28-Jan-52
Cornelius Byron Grant Mar 8, 1868 23-Dec-09 son of Eliza & Joseph Cornelius
Cady-Decker on large stone
Cady Milton L. 1852 1925
Cady Milton L. 1871 ----
Decker Frank W. 1873 1950
Decker Lillian 1864 1925 check date
Dorrance George Buckley Mar 19, 1895 26-Nov-50
Dorrance George Gershom Sep 21, 1848 5-Feb-00
Dorrance Susan Jun 2, 1809 May 6, 1887 our mother
Dorrance George Oct 10, 1802 Jun 13, 1881 our father
Dorrance Benjamin May 3, 1836 Jun 26, 1881 our brother
Dorrance Sarah May 7, 1843 12-Nov-20 our sister
Dorrance Mary Feb 13, 1838 23-Aug-22
Dorrance Charles Feb 24, 1852 4-Jul-29 our brother
Dorrance George F. 1921 1971
Dorrance Elizabeth Mar 18, 1840 Apr 4, 1842 our sister
Dorrance* Arthur 3-Apr-24 Aug 10, 1862 Obvious mistake
Dorrance Cora Bergh Apr 22, 1895 1-Jul-64
Brown Albert B. 1900 1957
Brown Lucia A. 1874 1915 wife of D.M. Brown
Brown Sarah 1838 1906 wife of L.D. Brown
Brown David 1799 1842
Vandyke Maude 1881 1954
Vandyke Bert 1847 1947
Vandyke Addie ---- ---- 4da daughter
White Eli ---- no date Co.B, 136th Pa. Inf.
White  Ella J. 1850 1944 mother
White Lloyd A. 1913 1971
White Virginia A. 1896 19--
Stratton H.C. 1856 1917 father
Stratton Angeline 1858 1947 mother
Stratton Fred C. 1864 1969
Strattion Lelia R. 1884 1942
Alans Eva Mar 20, 1872 1yr dau of Edward & Francis Alans
VanZile Polley Aug 22, 1878 25yr.11mo.9da
Wolverton Ellen 1852 1928
Wolverton Judson 1848 1919
Wade Maggie Feb 3, 1886 31yr
Wade Astone (baby) ---- ----
Warner Clarie O. 1873 1918 Mother
Miles Robert C. 2-Jun-17 2-Jan-18
Miles Harry Nov 24, ____ Dec -, 1920
Mowcomber Thomas R. 1845 1926
Mowcomber Elizabeth A. 1856 1930 his wife
Netth Julia Ann Aug 4, 1868 49yr wife of Conrad Netth+F590
Ollinger Charles E.Jr. 1912 1918
Warner Robert E. 1877 1942
Dingman Wm. L.S. Jan 26, 1881 13yr.3mo.16da *small stone says: son, Oct 22, 1981; dau, Oct 11, 1892
Freeland Rautie E. Apr 4, 1884 2yr.1mo.16da.
Freeland  James Sep 10, 1886 2yr.14da. *children of Myron W. & Lollie Freeland
VanZile Frances 1903 1958
VanZile Malinda 1872 1950
VanZile Charles 1863 1919
Elsworth Chauncy Jr. ---- ---- GAR Emblem 1861-1865, Co.M, 16th N.Y.H.A.
Dininny Norma 1901 1968
Merritt Harvey G. 1892 19--
Merritt Blanche C. 1883 1965
Cady Julia Rathbun 1858 1918 Mother
Cady William 1860 1921 Father
Kelly Andrew J. Jul 7, 1887 43yr
Kelly Eliza Mack 12-May-14 67yr
Kelly Walter M. Mar 31, 1863 9yr
Kelly Frank A. 6-Mar-17 30yr
Schoff John W. Jan 15, 1881 80yr
Brown John A. Aug 17, 1885 Sep 2, 1887 son of John & 
Cisco Lotta E. Oct 25, 1878 16yr dau of F.& M. Cisco
Scallin Charles 1874 1936
Scallin Stephen R. 1828 1885
Scallin  Katie 1861 1875
Scallin John L. 1868 1895
Scallin Fred 1859 1897
Trim Ben 1856 1943
Trim Sarah A. Mar 24, 1828 30-Jan-15 wife of W.G.Trim
Trim Hilbert Jul 21, 1821 son of W.G. & Sarah A.Trim (recheck date)
Trim W.G. May 17, 1832 Jan 22, 1890  Note: Son listed as older than father.Dates need rechecking
Hazlett Margaret 30-Mar-00 9mo dau of Samuel & Ida Hazlett
Hazlett Morenus Mar 22, 1882 45yr
Wood Col.R.T. 1830 1905 Co.H, 207th Pa.Vol. 
Wood Mary E. 1882 1901
Wood Virginia 1864 1959
Wood Thos.C. 1881 1942
Wood Eva S. 1881 1949
Wood Clark H. 4-Jul-02 ----
Wood Helen B. 4-Jul-02 ----
Culver Dolly 1809 1896
Culver Leander 1805 1969 63yr
Nickolson James 1857 1895
Smith Elizabeth Dec 29, 1851 27yr.3mo.12da. wife of Dr. L. Smith
Cady Maria Sep 17, 1840 Oct 7, 1890
Beach William E. 1870 1892
Cole Lee 1919 ---- unsure of date
Mooney Herbert 1-Apr-00 19-Sep-00 son of John & Diantha Mooney
Bambowski Stanislaw 1-Jun-21 56yr
Lewis Jane 1813 1901
Cruttenden Leon M. 1907 1973
Cruttenden Grace E. 1902 1973 nee Townsend
Ascenzi Fred V. 1901 1972
Kent Raymond E.Sr. 1925 ----
Kent Gracann 1926 1969
Enderle Frank A. 1887 1971
Enderle Myrtle M. 1890 1959
Phelps Terri Jean 1961? 1961? dau of Harold & Janice Phelps
Jeffers Kathleen L. 1935 1953 dau of Raymond & Nina Jeffers
Davis Richard F. 1839 1954 Sons of Roy F. 
Davis James I. 1936 1959 & Rose M. Davis
Stocum Robert L. 1922 1960
Wells Catherine N. 1898 1965
Norton Charles S. 1896 1957
Norton Dorla G. 1898 1972
Tanner Richard C. 1900 1956
Tanner Violet M. 1903 19--
Peck Arthur 1894 1939
Peck Francis V. 1900 1964
Schwarz Alfred B. 1906 1943
Campbell Charles E. 1876 1939
Backes Joseph A. 1864 1933
Backes Margaret 1874 1947 his wife
Campbell Leroy W. 1878 1933
Campbell Lena M. 1886 1915
Schwarz J.Peter 1861 1933
Schwarz Theresa 1871 1943
Boeck Martin 1858 1932
Tanner Gail 1932 son of Richard & Violet Tanner
Howland Florence E. 1868 1939
Howland  Adelbert E. 1868 1936
Howland Minnie 1876 1932 mother
Finnerty William 1862 1937
Finnerty Ida Emma 1869 1936
Kohler Mike 1871 1956
Kohler Anna 1874 1936
Thompson Orson E. 1882 1958
Thompson Berth H. 1885 1937
Thomson David A. 1848 1937
Thomson David A. 1914 1940 son of J.A. & Pearl Thomson
Thomson John A. 1884 1952
Thompson Pearl I. 1887 1951
Kyofski Mary G. 1894 19--
Kyofski Joseph J. 1893 1957
Kyofski John 1866 1954
Kyofski Barbara 1875 1971
Candido Clemente 1860 1936
Sereno Frank M. 1889 1944
Whitby Elizabeth Brown 1893 1935
Enderle Helen S. 1911 1958
Enderle Clifford A. 1907 19--
Enderle Ruth Joanne 1931 baby
Subj:  mother's grave
Date:  05/19/2004 11:21:54 PM Eastern Daylight Time
From:    ladymohawkjmt@hotmail.com (JUNE MOSHIER-TABOR)
To:    JoyceTice@aol.com

Joyce, My name is June Moshier-Tabor and Elouise Coover is my mother. She is buried in Highland Cemetery in Elkland, Pennsylvania, but is not on your cemetery list in your web site. She is buried right next to Charlotte Coover. Here is her information.
Elouise Carrie Coover
DOB: 7 April 1938
DOD: 6 November 1968
I love your site, I have gotten a lot of genealogy information from it. THANK YOU so very much for all your hard work!
Sincerely,
June Moshier-Tabor

You are the visitor since the counter was installed on OCTOBER 25, 1997. Relocated and Counter Reset 10 MAY 2001 and 27 OCT 2004