The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Covington Township Joyce New & Search
Gray Cemetery,  Covington Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005
Photos 
by Joyce M. Tice
 2005
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Cemetery Gray Cemetery
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Typed By: Pat SMITH Raymond
Formatted & Published by Joyce M. Tice
Photos by Joyce M. Tice
Date Read:   August.2005
Location:  Canada Road, Covington Twp, Tioga County, PA
Gray Cemetery Association Officers 2009: Jim Weiskopff, President; Grover Cleveland, Secretary; Foster Marvin, Treasurer.
 
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS ID Surname Obit
        Following is Outside Circle from Right to Left      
Wilson Ruth S. 1896 1980        
Wilson James W. 1893 1972 On marker w/Ruth S.      
Wilson John D. 1881 1969   08108    
Wilson Fannie J. 1883 1983 On marker w/John D. 04123 Hulslander O
Wilson William D. Dec.30.1913     81224   O
Wilson Nada J. Feb.2.1918 Nov.25.1999 On marker w/William D. 82923 Marshall  
Wilson Cyril A. 1904 1970   76888    
Wilson Edith D. 1878 1952 On marker w/Cyrill      
Derrah Sarah E. 1883 1948        
Kilbourne Henry 1871 1954        
Kilbourne Katherine 1873 1950 On marker w/Henry      
Coons Harry L. 1882 1961   59633   O
Coons Lou Ella H. 1884 1953 On marker w/Harry L.      
Frost Earl L. 1948 1949   51771    
Frost Warren J. 1919 1999   51768    
Frost Mary R. 1921 1970        
Watkins Etta U. 1919 1995 w/o Lynn A.      
Watkins Lynn Arvid 1907 1976 WW2 Tec % Army Air Forces      
Watkins       Stone uncut      
Watkins Myra E. 1887 1948        
Watkins Edson R. 1917          
Watkins Agnes L. 1921 1989 On stone w/Edson R.      
Beuter Rexford W. 1909 1990        
Beuter Sibyl M. 1913 1999 On marker w/Rexford W.      
Munson Howard L. 1916 1977        
Munson Marguerite E. 1917 1996 On marker w/Howard L.      
Kashir Lawrence A. Sr. Apr.11.1941 Feb.24.1991        
Cleveland Esther W. 1900 1974        
Cleveland Claude 1886 1965 On marker w/Esther W.      
Lewis Mabel S. 1883 1957   78234 Snover O
Lewis John D. 1885 1951 On marker w/Mabel S. 78233   O
Johnson Zola Watkins 1923 1951        
Baily Richard Bernard Oct.20.1928 Oct.1.1985 Korea, Vietnam Marine Corp      
Baily Freal 1902 1965        
Baily Lorena W. 1904 1950        
Owens Esther S. 1903 1972        
Owens Edmond J. 1895 1969 On marker w/Esther S.      
Owens Donald 1931 1949        
Scaife Theodore 1905 1998        
Scaife Audrey 1920   On marker w/Theodore      
Frost Malcom R. Oct.27.1925 Aug.6.2001        
Frost Grace J. Jan.10.1930   On marker w/Malcom R.      
Sumner Harry R. 1918 1996        
Sumner Bette C. 1920   On marker w/Harry R.      
Smith Connie Lee 1949 1950        
Marvin Lottie G. Jul.4.1900 Nov.27.1985        
Marvin Russell T. Dec.2.1904 Mar.26.1990 On marker w/Lottie      
Sherman Harold C. 1892 1944   14203   O
Sherman Gladys 1896 1952   12763 Ames O
Michaels Josephine 1898 1974        
Michaels George P. 1898 1952 On marker w/Josephine      
Clark Elmer 1891 1954   22263    
Clark Alberta 1897 1977 On marker w/Elmer      
Clark Malvin 1930 1953 On marker w/Elmer      
Frost Edna E. 1895 1971   91470 Lind  
Frost Elias 1893 1955 On marker w/Edna E. 51749    
Smith Wesley A. 1905 1983        
Smith Leona E. 1908 2002 On marker w/Wesley A.      
Smith Mary J. 1894 1957        
LeValley Mark H. 1881 1956   91381    
LeValley Mayme O. 1878 1969 On marker w/Mark H.      
Roby Cody E. 1906 1975        
Roby Leland E. 1912 1987 On marker w/Cody E.      
Conklin  J. Roscoe 1885   On marker w/Cody E.      
Conklin  Eva F. 1885 1956 On marker w/Cody E.      
Conklin  Mary A. 1932          
Conklin  Blanche P. 1926          
Conklin  Elmer C. 1890  1974   92401   O
Conklin  Dilla J. 1895 1957   92290 Wilcox  
Youmans Bernice R. Jan.12.1921 Mar.4.1998        
Youmans Elwyn K. Jun.25.1915   On marker w/Bernice R. 61777    
Larcom John D. 1875 1957   38939    
Larcom Ruby B. 1884 1958 On marker w/John D. 38931         Doud  
DeHaven Althea R. 1928 1985        
Mason Ambrose 1900 1975   87104   O
Mason Mildred S. 1900 1959        
Schoonover Lloyd E. 1953 1977   85127    
Brueilly Louise M. 1900 1984   86534 Chell O
Brueilly Raymond 1899 1980 On marker w/Louise M. 86535    
Brueilly Mary Lou 1958 1980        
Stoby Caleb  1978 1980 On marker w/Mary Lou      
Brueilly Diane E. 1955   On marker w/Mary Lou 92188    
Brueilly Richard E. 1923 2012 On marker w/Mary Lou 86536   O
Stoby Jeremy David Stoby 1975 1995 On marker w/Mary Lou      
Olson Carrie W. 1915 1996        
Olson Edward J. 1914 1984 On marker w/Carrie W.      
Wilcox Maude E. 1888 1974   11226 Cleveland  
Wilcox Claude L. 1888 1962 On marker w/Maude 79110   O
Wilcox Vena M. 1911 1979        
Fletcher William  1906          
Fletcher Florence 1906 1964 On marker w/William      
Cowan Fred B. 1900 1991   80724    
Cowan Ruth M. 1903 1972 On marker w/Fred B. 81567 Lounsbery O
Knowlton Harry P. 1912 1961   52768    
Knowlton Myrtle 1909   On marker w/Harry P.      
Shink Velma W. 1905 1972        
Shink Willard F. 1902 1964 On marker w/Velma W.      
Wilcox Duane C. 1917 1991        
Wilcox Jane L. 1924   On marker w/Duane C.      
Nugent Francis Jun.26.1916 Mar.7.1996   87768    
Nugent Arlene E. Jun.24.1914 May.31.2005 On marker w/Francis 85083 Curtis  
Ingram Louise Frost Jun.26.1910 Jan.9.1988        
Coons Irwin F. Mar.8.1912 Feb.21.1999   51918 O
Coons Ruth M. Dec.27.1910   On marker w/Irwin F. 51919 Harris O
Dahlgren Charles H. 1924 1999   97252    
Dahlgren Donna C. 1929 2003 On marker w/Charles H. 50518    
Cowan Franklin N. 1920 1980   59690    
Coons Dorothy K. 1911 1998   59632 Leiby O
Coons Claude R. 1909   On marker w/Dorothy K. 59634   O
Fox Reginald R. 1906 1992   12307    
Fox Gertrude 1909 1974 On marker w/Reginald R. 12304 Kelts O
Kelts George E. 1890 1970        
Kelts Lila I. 1890 1964 On marker w/George E.      
Cowan Larry A. 1948 1981 Vietnam      
Lee Baby Christopher   Apr.17.1964        
Cowan Edgar L. Apr.10.1919          
Cowan Gertrude E. Jan.4.1920 Oct.31.2000 On marker w/Edgar L.      
Lapointe Ralph 1912 1977        
Lapointe Sophia R. 1913 1965 On marker w/Ralph      
Lapointe Donald P. Jun.12.1937 Jun.3.1992        
        Baby's grave- Lamb, no writing      
Andrews Fred G. Jul.1.1919 Sep.5.1991        
Andrews Emma M. Mar.4.1928 Jan.25.1985 On marker w/Fred G.      
Makley Lenora Apr.8.1930 Dec.1.1988        
Makley Larry G. Sep.7.1947 Jun.11.1966        
Knowlton Leon C. 1896 1984   52765    
Knowlton Jennie M. 1899 1965 On marker w/Leon C 52802 Everts  
Walker Phyllis L. Sep.2.1926          
Walker William H. Dec.18.1912 May.5.2000 WW2 U.S. Army      
Elliott Myron T. 1909 1986        
Elliott Blanche H. 1910 1969 On marker w/Myron T.      
Hall Dorotha A. 1913 2000   12306 Kelts  
Hall Benjamin L. 1909 1970 On marker w/Dorotha A. 65780    
Walter Rosella Mae 1919 1978        
Cleveland Robert Mahlon     Dates of service 6/13/1955-4/25/1958      
Cleveland Lee H. 1894 1975   04571    
Cleveland Eva M. 1904 1967 On marker w/Lee H. 90888 Nelson  
Cleveland Leon W. 1923          
Cleveland Paul Reed Nov.9.1932 Jul.12.2005        
Frost Onalee S. 1931 1993        
Frost Duane T. 1929     78939    
Frost James 1889 1973   11075   O
Frost Sadie B. 1887 1978 On marker w/James 80725 Cowan O
Frost Alberta G. 1925   On marker w/James 79113    
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On  10 DEC 2005
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 10 DEC 2005