The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Tioga Township Joyce New & Search
Evergreen Cemetery, Tioga Township,  Tioga County, PA
Name of Cemetery: Evergreen Cemetery
Deeded As Tioga Evergreen Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese 
Date Read: April.2011 
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond 
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice April 2012 
Copyright 2012 - Joyce M. Tice and Linda C. Reese 
Location: Tioga Township, Tioga County, PA 
GPS Coordinates - N 41degrees 54.297'  W077degrees 08.842 
41.90523-77.14722] 
Other Comments: 
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  2510
Section NewAB01  AB02  AB03  NewCD OldA OldB C D E01 E02 E03 Northwest K01 K02 L M01 M02 N P X01 X02 X03
Obituaries 1970s partial listing These are the section identifications the cemetery uses. We did not create them.
Burials where no marker is present - from office records
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
          NEW SECTION - A&B
Keys Jim L. 3/28/1956      
Keys Deborah A. 8/24/1954     On marker w/Jim L.
Holleran Patrick Brent 1/8/1959 5/19/1999    
Holleran James F. 8/22/1935      
Holleran B. Sally 4/7/1934     On marker w/James F.
Himel John J. 1/12/1914 8/20/1991    
Himel Mae C. 10/9/1914 9/29/2003   On marker w/John J.
Welty Larry L. 6/30/1947      
Welty Carol L. 10/18/1951     On marker w/Larry L.
Butler Ernest E. 7/25/1916 3/31/1989   Army WW 2
Butler Ella V. 1916 2003   On marker w/Ernest E.
Troncone Rose Marie 7/11/1933 7/21/2008    
Troncone Eugene J. 6/7/1930     On marker w/Rose Marie
Troncone Francesca Isabelle 3/10/1989 3/11/1989    
McCallum Katherine 1913 2001    
Padgett William H. 1934      
Padgett Donna 1940     On marker w/William H.
Kaufmann Thomas John 11/2/1963 9/2/2008    
Kaufmann Denise Renee Gee 3/5/1964     On marker w/Thomas John
Hager Wendell W. 1964 1991    
McCallum William R. 5/9/1936 7/22/2007   Cpl. Marine Corp.
Misguvicz Julius 4/12/1924 8/13/1988   Pvt. Army Vietnam
Heck Donald E. 10/8/1957 10/11/1987    
Phillips John W., Sr. 6/5/1922 3/10/1992    
Strait Shirley Rudy 1942 1990   Pfc. Army
Strait Harry B. 7/23/1923 9/15/1987   Pfc. Army WW 2
George Thomas E. 1/2/1928 12/7/1986   Tec 5 Army WW 2
George Doris M. 1925     On marker w/Thomas E.
Brill Catherine Marie 10/15/1957 7/31/1995    
Mosher Walter 3/22/1922 7/27/1982   Pvt. Army WW 2
Barnes Robert K. 8/4/1923 12/13/1989   Pfc. Army WW 2
Morton Clarence E. 1929 1979   Cpl. Air Force
Morton C.E. Denny 1929 1979    
Morton J. Sterling 1900 1980   On marker w/C.E. Denny
Morton Robert S. 1927 2000   On marker w/C.E. Denny
Morton Lillian R. 1909 1986   On marker w/C.E. Denny
Miller Elouise E. 4/27/1925 11/28/2004    
Miller Albert W. 12/20/1925     On marker w/Elouise E.
Reynolds Betty M. 1931 1995    
Reynolds Frederick H. 1919 1992   On marker w/Betty M.
Rose Clifford C. 12/27/1933 7/5/2009   Air Force Korea
Ayers Martin Lane 1/7/1971 3/19/2002   Sgt. Marine Corps
Burdick Gordon Edgar 7/12/1912 12/15/2002    
Burdick Frances Newell 7/4/1921     On marker w/Gordon Edgar
Johnson Ralph E. 12/21/1926 7/12/1989   Navy WW 2
Johnson Patricia A. 1932 2002   On marker w/Ralph E.
Reese Donald L. 12/21/1947 10/4/1989    
Ames Harold 1931 2004    
Ames Shirley Rudy 1936     On marker w/Harold
Cook Thomas Alan 3/25/1979 3/28/1979    
Cook William David 3/29/1930 1/21/2003    
Cook Doris  12/25/1934 4/13/2003   On marker w/William David
Fuller Wayne W. 11/5/1962 7/9/1984    
Close Tony 1962 1980    
Parker Linda Kay 1/24/1941 2/12/2006    
Stone Scott A. 1963 1981    
Stone Raymond E. 1936 1989    
Stone Bessie M. 1934     On marker w/Raymond E.
Walter Carolyn Nearing 8/29/1901 12/14/2000    
Walter Russel Bush 2/20/1894 4/9/1982   On marker w/Carolyn Nearing
Walter Roland N. 5/19/1923 4/2/1990    
Simmons Shirley R. 8/7/1921 10/16/2005    
Simmons Elon B. 11/23/1917 12/30/2009   On marker w/Shirley R.
Padgett Brenda P. 1927 1985    
Padgett Charles T. 1922 1987   On marker w/Brenda P.
Smith Roger L. 1944 1992    
Smith Patricia E.       On marker w/Roger L.
Kreger Terry L. 8/9/1958 12/2/1989    
Wicks Virginia B. 6/8/1914 4/21/1999    
Cooper Marie 1922 2004    
Cooper Henry B. 1918 1990   On marker w/Marie
Cummings Ford G. 7/14/1984 7/27/2004   "In membor of"-On marker w/Marie & Henry Cooper
Cummings Ralph M. 1910 1992    
Cummings Gladys S. 1910 2006   On marker w/Ralph M.
Treat Donald 1/26/1934      
Treat Laurite 4/5/1937 9/29/2006   On marker w/Donald
          Following graves moved here when Corp put in the lakes
Gurrnsey Joseph W. 10/5/1799 7/18/1849    
Guernsey Charles B. 4/3/1839 10/18/1877    
Guernsey Sarah A. 9/6/1841 2/23/1878   On marker w/Charles B.
Guernsey Ella  9/11/1881 27 yr d/o B.J. & M.D.
Unknown-Grave marker-no stone          
Guernsey Delia Emma   9/2/1875 7y1m4d  
Guernsey Peter B. 8/20/1812 11/22/1852    
Niles Henry C. 1859 1913    
Niles Nellie M. 1870 1935   On marker w/Henry C.
Niles Helen        
Entz Mame Niles 1902 1974    
Entz Earl W. 2/22/1911 1/15/1975   Tec. 5-Army
Guernsey Newtie E.       s/o Joseph W. & Julia-Rest unreadable
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 04/13/2012
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: JoyceTice@aol.com


The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com