Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Liberty Township Joyce New & Search
East Point Cemetery, Liberty Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2009
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
EAST POINT CEMETERY

LIBERTY,TIOGA COUNTY, PA. 


See East Point Cemetery Obituaries
Page One Two
Photo by Joyce M. Tice 2009

Name of Cemetery: East Point Cemetery
Deeded As East Point Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2010
Location: Liberty Twp., Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates - 41.58717-77.04056
Other Comments: On East Side of Harer Road
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately  209
This is page One of Two for this cemetery
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Miller Alta Lee 9/18/1942      
Miller Dean A. 4/26/1937 7/23/2006   On marker w/Alta Lee
Kreger Kenneth J. 1907 1973    
Kreger Berneda M. 1920     On marker w/Kenneth J.
Kreger Katie Korin Heatley   9/3/1986   d/o Lori A. Heatley & Mark A. Kreger
Fulkerson Velma H. 1897 1981    
Fulkerson Royal W. 1889 1982   On marker w/Velma H.
Fulkerson LaVerne H. 3/6/1919 6/14/2001    
Fulkerson Elma A. 10/3/1925     On marker w/LaVerne H.
Kreger Joann Lloyd 1/29/1941      
Kreger Alvin F. 4/26/1940 2/12/2003   On marker w/Joann Lloyd
Morgan Hugh R. 1889 1904    
Morgan Adella C. 1868 1935    
Morgan Ellsworth E. 1862 1937   On marker w/Adella C.
Schanbacher Lloyd L. 1888 1973    
Schanbacher Bessie I. 1886 1973   On marker w/Lloyd L.
Kehres Roland 8/6/1932 11/9/2007   S. Sgt. Marine Corp.
Kehres Joan L. 2/26/1940     On marker w/Roland
Gardner Marjorie T. 1916 2001    
Gardner Wayne W. 1904 1970   On marker w/Marjorie T.
Blair Brenda Joline 4/30/1965 6/28/2001    
Blair Joseph 4/18/1928 8/27/2005   SFC Army Korea
Blair Joyce A. 6/14/1936     On marker w/Joseph
Schanbacher Gordon A. 2/2/1927 2/6/1982    
Schanbacher Dorothy C. 6/25/1929     On marker w/Gordon A.
Schanbacher Elizabeth 1904 1987    
Schanbacher Carl E. 1898 1965   On marker w/Elizabeth
Dimm Lulu M. 1891 1934    
Dimm Charles F. 1889 1953    
Dimm Margaret A. 1888 1972    
Schanbacher Alice L. 1901 1971    
Decker Irene Schanbacher 1904 1946    
Schanbacher Ella S. 1864 1934    
Schanbacher William W. 1860 1933    
Schanbacher Myrtle E. Landis 1903 1999    
Schanbacher Clayton D. 8/30/1894 9/15/1941   Cpl. Army WW 1 -On above marker
Schanbacher Esther 1861 1940    
Schanbacher David 1850 1906    
Gleckner Jacob Daniel 1893 1972    
Gleckner Charles W. 1849 1921    
Gleckner Suzana S. 1859 1920   On marker w/Charles W.
Schanbacher Gustavus A. 4/6/1854 2/25/1904    
Schanbacher Harriett A. 5/8/1858 12/23/1924    
Krise Mina Dorothy 1886 1924    
Krise Frank henry 1881 1918    
Krise Anna L. 1854 1935    
Schmelzle Cyrus 1875 1934    
Schmelzle Lydia 1879 1969    
Thomas Richard A. 1910 1975    
Thomas Lucille E. 1915 2006   On marker w/Richard A.
Thomas Sarah J. 1945      
Thomas Harold D. 1940 1963   On marker w/Sarah J.
Mattison Mary 1929 2001    
Mattison John 1924 1987   On marker w/Mary
Frey Curtis 1881 1955    
Frey Ferdinand 1839 1921    
Nienhaus Lawrence 1908 1987    
Nienhaus Laura M. 1903 1984    
Schmelzle Sarah Louise 1869 1940    
Schmelzle Charles William 1867 1917    
Schanbacher Adda M. 1881      
Schanbacher Leonard 1845 1926    
Schanbacher Anna L. 1856 1931   On marker w/Leonard
Schanbacher Jean   9/11/1932   Baby
Harer Leonard 7/13/1809 5/12/1903   Native of Wurtemberg, Germany
Roupp William W. 1852 1939    
Roupp Mary M. 1853 1934    
Schanbacher John J. 2/6/1840 2/10/1905    
Schanbacher Christina G. 9/14/1842 6/24/1925    
Schanbacher Elmer E. 1873 1922    
Schanbacher Windred V. 1895 1963    
Schanbacher Charles M. 1889 1971   On marker w/Windred V.
Schanbacher Sadie R. 1891 1980    
Schanbacher Water A. 1888 1968   On marker w/Sadie R.
Schanbacher Janetta W. 1893 1915   On marker w/Sadie R.
Schanbacher Baby 1915   On marker w/Sadie R.
Schanbacher Emma E. 1867 1942    
Schanbacher George E. 1866 1950   On marker w/Emma E.
Krise Lillie R. 1888 1982    
Krise Fred W. 1891 1942   On marker w/Lillie R.
Miller Jack   1932    
Miller Sadie Mae 1894 1979    
Miller Elmer S., Jr. 1922 1942   On marker w/Sadie Mae
Miller Elmer C. 1893 1963   On marker w/Sadie Mae
Miller Roland D. 1925 1986    
Miller Mary U. 1902 1964    
Miller Edward P. 1901 1965   On marker w/Mary U.
Miller Larue B. 4/15/1924 4/20/1973   Pa. PFC Army WW 2
Yaggie Linda Kay 1950 1950    
Yaggie Theda M. 2/26/1923      
Yaggie Charles H. 2/14/1920 1/21/2005   On marker w/Theda M.
Harer Verna 1927 1998    
Harer Byron 1925 2000   On marker w/Verna
Harer Ida 1930      
Harer Delmar 1923 2003   On marker w/Ida
Harer Ruth M. 1896 1984    
Harer Geo. W. 1889 1946    
Harer Arla A. 1935 1936    
Harer David 1881 1961    
Harer Sophia E. 1858 1927   w/o Samuel F.
Harer Samuel F. 1855 1936    
Boger Catharine 10/30/1849 8/25/1912    
Boger Daniel 5/17/1905 6/16/1951    
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 28 JUN 2010
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice

Copyright 2010 Joyce M. Tice & Linda C. Reese