The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Swedish Lutheran Cemetery, Arnot, Bloss Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2007
A.K.A. Arnot Cemetery
Photos of Swedish Lutheran Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice 
19 MAY 2001

See Swedish Lutheran Obituary Page

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Swedish Lutheran Cemetery a.k.a. Arnot Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: November.2007.
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Location: Bloss Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania - On upper Arnot Road
Other Comments: Well maintained
 
Page 01 02 Obituaries Records to 1975
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Johnson Frank O. 1886 1969    
Johnson Helen I. 1900 1995   On marker w/Frank O.
Johnson Peter S. 9/26/1861 10/20/1939    
Johnson Lena C. 1/20/1867 10/8/1942   On marker w/Peter S.
Johnson Jennie C. 4/30/1893 11/28/1908   On marker w/Peter S.
Anderson Carl V. 1885 1918    
Anderson Emelia 1889 1967   On marker w/Carl V.
Anderson John P. 1842 1922   On marker w/Carl V.
Anderson Majastina 1849 1935   On marker w/Carl V.
Anderson Andrew C. 1849 1918    
Anderson Ida Matilda 1862 1905   On marker w/Andrew C.
Anderson Maria 1897 1898   On marker w/Andrew C.
Johnson Swan P. 1834 1900    
Johnson Christina F. 1854 1912   On marker w/Swan P.
Johnson Alydia 1879 1966   On marker w/Swan P.
Wiberg Johannes 1844 1920    
Wiberg Katrina 1850 1905   On marker w/Johannes
Larson Algot 1862 1931    
Larson Matilda 1862 1945   On marker w/Algot
Larson Ernest 1897 1951    
Larson Oscar A. 1/3/1901 2/28/1908   s/o Algot & Mathilda
Erickson John H. 1860 1918    
Erickson Mary 1857 1954   On marker w/John H.
Celin Joseph 1897 1971    
Pearson J. Edward 1886 1941    
Berguson Donald A. 6/1/1925      
Berguson Betty Jo 8/20/1927 3/19/2000   On marker w/Donald A.
Johnson Charles 9/1/1931 7/3/2007    
Johnson Joyce 1/28/1934     On marker w/Charles
Yeager Clifford A. 1/23/1926      
Yeager Pauline R. 5/16/1924 7/3/2005   On marker w/Clifford A.
Prekope Charles 1904 1973    
Prekope Anna 1910 1967   On marker w/Charles
Carlson Gustave A. 1889 1957    
Carlson Fred 1890 1969    
Carlson Anna 1893 1972   On marker w/Fred
Carlson John A.   1918   On marker w/Fred
Corral Jessica Marie   1/19/1999   d/o Elias & Julie
Erickson John B. 1879 1910    
Erickson Bertha 1883 1933   On marker w/John B.
Erickson Ethel 1857 1905   On marker w/John B.
Larson Aaron A. 1857 1941    
Larson Katrina 1859 1915   On marker w/Aaron A.
Larson Alfred     11 days  
Anderson Maja Stina Fodd 8/17/1843 4/7/1898   On Base "Gust Anderson"
Johnson Leonard V. 1908 1977   Children: Leonard Jr., Joyce, James, Norman, Carol, Larry, Nancy
Johnson Mildred L. 1911 1973   On marker w/Leonard
Gustafson  A. William 1853 1943    
Gustafson  Augusta E. 1863 1949   On marker w/A. William
Benson Carl  1877 1972    
Benson Alma        
Scogland Gustaf 1854 1918    
Scogland Anna 1859 1893   On marker w/Gustaf
Scogland Carl 1889 1895   On marker w/Gustaf
Scogland Alma 1893 1893   On marker w/Gustaf
Anderson William 1897 1942   Pvt. US Army WW 2
Stock David Lee 4/14/1963 7/9/1983    
Swanson John August 1859 1935    
Swanson Carl Albert 1864 1945    
Dahlgren Henning A. 12/18/1893 7/21/1949   PFC Pa. 314th Inf. Div. WW 1
Dahlgren Esther L. 1902 1930    
Larson Ethel L.       "Marker not found in 2007"
Dunbrook Charles E. 1/5/1906 7/13/1955   PVC2 Pa. Battery B20Ca Bn (H.D)WW2
Dunbrook Fred 1875 1960    
Dunbrook Betty  1879 1965   On marker w/Fred
Dunbrook Eddie 1906 1955   On marker w/Fred
Dunbrook Herb 1901 1952   On marker w/Fred
Blide August  1861 1941    
Blide Augusta  1878 1925   On marker w/August
Sherwood Paul W. 1913      
Sherwood Esther E. 1909 1989   On marker w/Paul W.
Bergman John 6/22/1871 5/20/1898    
Lawson Margaret F. (Peg) 1931     On marker w/Hugh S.
Lawson Hugh S. (Cobb) 1922 1993   US Army - WW 2
Yeager Doris A. 1915 1937    
Yeager William       "Marker not found in 2007"
Yeager Gladys Ruth 1920 1947   w/o John Marriner
Hansen John 1856 1937    
Hansen Caroline 5/22/1853 3/24/1906   On marker w/John
Hansen Josephine 1883 1962    
Ridge Millie Amelia Hansen 1879 1966    
Perry William 1876 1930    
Perry Clara M. 1876 1965   On marker w/William
Sandstrom Charles M. 12/30/1890 5/1/1957   Pvt. Pa Ordinance Dept. WW 1
Sandstrom George K. 7/7/1893 3/2/1969   Cpl.Pa.Btry.C6 Fa 1st Div. WW 1
Sandstrom Jean T. 1888 1973    
Ingalls Mary Ellen Yeager 12/20/1948 1/23/1969    
Yeager David William 1914 1976    
Yeager Virginia Stradley 1921     On marker w/David William
Dahlgren Roland F. 1897 1966    
Dahlgren Ellen E. 1897 1965   On marker w/Roland F.
Sandstrom Melissa Joy 1/5/1979 3/9/1995    
Monks Timothy Dale 9/29/1963 8/12/2006    
Monks Terri Churchill 1/9/1961 1/27/2004   On marker w/Timothy Dale
Lukens Cindy S. 1/26/1957 8/8/1999   Funeral Marker
Kinney Jeffrey E. 1953 1998    
Kinney Robin L. 1959     On marker w/Jeffrey E.
Stock William P. 1927 1993    
Stock Agnes C. 1932     On marker w/William P.
Confer Leona R. 1919 1995    
Confer Harold C. 1917 1972   US Army WW 2- On marker w/Leona
Johnson Richard E. 12/2/1899 10/12/1976   US Navy WW 2
Johnson Charles 1857 1937    
Johnson Sophia 1863 1930   On marker w/Charles
Miller Harold L. 1912 1967    
Miller Betty L. 1919 1992   On marker w/Harold L.
Benson John W. 1862      
Benson Charlotte 1864 1933   On marker w/John W.
Benson Harry C.   1894   On marker w/John W.
Anderson Frank W. 1947 2004    
Anderson John H. 8/14/1942 1/25/1989   AIC US Air Force Vietnam
Olson Hildur Eleanor       Infant d/o Rev. Martin & Esther
Anderson Clarnece J. 1911 1964    
Anderson Elizabeth M. 1919 1991   On marker w/Clarence J.
Carlson Albertina 1881 1914   w/o Albin
Benson Natalie 1875 1959    
Benson Gustaf 1826 1906    
Benson Christina 1837 1927   On marker w/Gustaf
Bergquist John 1860 1929    
Bergquist Miltida B. 1866 1916   On marker w/John
Peterson Maria 2/24/1840 3/4/1901    
Ford Carrie M. 10/5/1882 10/20/1895   On marker w/Maria Peterson
Anderson August 1877 1955    
Anderson Emma C. 1878 1955   On marker w/August
Anderson Waldo F.   1906   On marker w/August
Anderson Sarah D. 1917 1925   On marker w/August
Sandstrom Albert  1864 1898    
Sandstrom Anna A. 1864 1951    
Sandstrom Frank  1886 1918    
Sandstrom Agnes  1897 1901    
Anderson Walter J. 1888 1965    
Anderson Anna V. 1893 1960   On marker w/Walter J.
Anderson Grant J. 1901 1972   On marker w/Walter J.
Johnson Harold E. 1932 1934    
Johnson Walter E. 1902 1940    
Johnson John R. 1881 1963    
Johnson Albertina 1878 1947   On marker w/John R.
Olson Frederick 1858 1935    
Olson Emma  1861 1950    
Olson Hildegard 1891 1981    
Olson Robert F. 1893 1991    
Blide John 1833 1910    
Blide Maria 1833 1925   On marker w/John
Blide Johnson 1858 1946   On marker w/John
Berguson Albert Bernard 1898 1982    
Berguson Ethelyn Harbort 1908 1994   On marker w/Albert Bernard
Berguson Bert 1852 1921    
Berguson Alma G. 1862 1915    
Berguson Charles 1885 1948    
Berguson Bertha E. 1901 1973    
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 27 APR 2008
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2008 Joyce M. Tice and Linda C. Reese
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com