Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Calvary Cemetery, Wellsboro, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Wellsboro Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Photo by Joyce M. Tice 
October 2005
Cemetery List Dated 1974
2005 Listing
Obituaries
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
CALVARY CEMETERY
A. K. A. St. Peter's Cemetery

WELLSBORO ,TIOGA COUNTY, PA. 


This is from Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions, Vol. 2 and Volume 7, reprinted with permission of Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd

Calvary Cemetery is in the southern part of the borough and is the burial place for the St. Peters Roman Catholic Church on upper Pearl street. It includes eight acres, purchased in April 1883 from Nelson Dunham for $500.00. The location is elevated and overlooks the town,

The inscriptions were copied on Sept 8, 1974 by the following members of the Twin Tiers Genealogical Society: Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd, William A. LADD, Mildred and Victor Tinkham, Mina and Alfred Kittle, Mary A. Margraff, Isabell Ridall, Edith Hawkins, Martha Carman, Myrtle Ogden, Ellen Glueck 


Jones Kenneth Alan Nov. 4, 1961 Jan. 19, 1962 Son of James and Marietta Jones.
Clarke Lydia 1922 1960
Clarke Stanley W. 1937 1958
Clarke Merton E. 1935 1971
Saunders Mark Allen July 05, 1972 Oct. 2, 1972
Saunders Merton W. Feb. 9, 1909 Jan. 12, 1973 Pa.Cpl. U.S. Army. WW11
Gilbert David Andrew 1952 1958
Nezzo Mary Rosa Sept. 20, 1896 Aug. 1, 1915 Wife of Antonio Nezzo.
Nezzo Antonio May 20, 1889 Aug. 22, 1962
Roti Dominick 1862 1927
Dobbs George H. 1863 1944
Dobbs Pauline E. 1865 1940
Dobbs George C. 1900 1916
Schultz Robert W. 1912
Dobbs Henrietta 1892 19--
Dobbs James 1897 1962
Schultz William L. July 13, 1881 June 22, 1918
Schultz Clara L. 1887 1951
Schultz Andrew J. Apr. 11, 1883 Jul.22, 1959
Leonard Max David Nov. 22, 1948 Dec. 28, 1956
McCarthy Leonard 1900 1936
Parella Anthony 1850
Parella Mary
Fenuchia James M. 1885 1965
Cooney Mildred 1897 1937
Hinder Sylvia 1944 1954
Sayles Hiram E.  1852 1909
Hurley Mary Dec. 28, 1868 Jan. 20, 1904 Daughter of David and Ellen Hurley.
Hurley David 1839 1909
Hurley Ellen 1840 1929
Hurley Daniel 1870 1930
Sanzo Vincent A. Oct. 2, 1937 Apr. 14, 1938
O'Connell Timothy 1845 1925
O'Connell Catherine 1852 1918
O'Connell Ellen A. 1879 1883
O'Connell Elizabeth 1881 1883
O'Connell John Leo 1888 1905
Marnin Michael 1843 1905
Marnin Nora 1842 1919
Marnin Daniel P.
Marnin William M.
O'Connell Mark or Markes Father
O'Connell Anna 1873 1926
O'Connell Lillian 1885 1939
Keating Michael Mar. 25, 1892 75yrs4mo25da
Keating Johannna 1823 1900
Sullivan Ellen W. 1887 1914
Sullivan
O'Shay Jeremiah Apr. 14, 1800 68yrs.
O'Shay Bridget Aug. 30, 1900 73yrs.
Randall  William T. 1893 19--
Randall Marie L. MURRAY 1897 1966
Bonk Milton J. Aug. 25, 1932 Jan. 15, 1973 Pa. Bt. U.S. Navy Korea1950-1955 Marker and Flag
O'Leary James Sept. 6, 1887 Mar. 25, 1966 World War Marker and Flag.
O'Leary Sue C. Dec. 22, 1889 Sept. 23, 1958
Baker Henry A. 1880 1965
Baker Mina L. 1883 1968
Baker Lewis W.  1909 1965
 Patt Stanley J. 1885
Patt Blanche C. 1890
Parsons Leslie H. 1911 1959
Parsons Gertude F. 1913 1957
Sanders Edward Leroy Jul 27, 1879 Apr. 8, 1959 Pvt.Co.I. 22 Inf. W.W.1
Sanders Mildred Mar, 24, 1876 Dec. 27, 1951
Russell Yvonne J. 1951 1973
Burns George M. June 18, 1913 Oct. 3, 1971 Marker and Flag 1941-1945
Burns Bernice M. 1915 1968
Burns David C. July 30, 1941 May 16, 1957 Son
LaBonte Wallace A. 1907 1961
LaBonte Geneva S. 1917 1958
Whitney Truman E. 1886 1966
Whitney Margaret M. 1897 1965
Sherman William S. 1888 19--
Sherman Bessie TARDIO 1890 1951
Saturn Sebastian 1877 1956
Saturn Mary V. 1877 1963
Spencer Clyde J. 1920 1960
Spencer J. Clyde 1890 1952
Spencer Louise M. 1886 1971
Tardio Michael 1862 1937
White Margaret WHITE 1870 1950
Moss Mary Lou Feb. 3, 1951 Feb. 4, 1951
Frawley John J. 1885 1966
Frawley Mary K. 1921 1931
Frawley Maurice 1857 1921
Frawley Mary 1855 1923
Frawley James 1888 1926
Simons Elizabeth KELLY JULY 1, 1888 Jan. 13, 1954
Simons Roman F. Feb. 15, 1889 Jan. 19, 1937
Simons Mary E. 1917 1917
Topf William 1867 1934
Topf Anna 1871 1940
Reed Joseph 1856 1933
1865 1947
Turrell Harry M. Feb. 26, 1888 Feb. 11, 1867 Father
Turrell Mary S. Oct. 13, 1888 Apr. 2, 1969 Mother
Turrell Eleanor Mar. 10, 1917 Aug. 17, 1936 Daughter
Turrell H. Davis June 19, 1921 May 31, 1965 Son. Arlington Cemetery (National) Va. Sec. 43, Grave 3132 Marker and Flag.
Kelly Patrick 1856 1921
Kelly Katherine 1858 1925
Keating Michael 1854 1917
Keating Anna M.
Keating Sinai P. Nov. 17, 1963
Keating Jahanna C. April 11, 1838
Keating James B. June 19, 1957
Keating
Tunney Luke M. Jul. 8, 1896 8mo.4da.
Tunney Mamie Aug. 4, 1885 Jul. 2, 1891
Tunney Luke 1846 1902
Tunney Annie 1854 1915
Tunney Martin 16 yrs. 4mo.
Tunney James J. Feb. 20, 1886 44yers.
Tunney James Leo 1887 1961
Tipple Beatrice H. 1884 1937
Collins MabelTUNNEY 1890 1920
Whalen Joseph June 25, 1862 Dec. 30, 1894 Son of John and Rosena Whalen.
Whalen Rosie June 3, 1889 Oct. 7, 1894 Daughter of John and Rosena Whalen
Butler Edward J. Oct. 1, 1893 2yrs.3o.
Sullivan Mary H. 1916 1934
Sullivan Mary A. 1854 1951
Sullivan Francis D. 1909 1957
Mills  Anton 1850 1917
Mills Rosina 1851 1930
Mills Lewis 1875 1939
Mills Fannie 1873 1958
Mills  Anthony B. Feb. 16, 1902 Aug. 20, 1902
Delaney Patrick 1825 1903
Delaney Bridget 1840 1920
Delaney Thomas J. 1879 1948
Gordon
Gordon John A. 1833 1903
Gordon Catheran 1840 1905
Curtin Mary A. GRODON 1867 1909
Curtin Baby John 1909
Donlon
Lundgren Mildred Elizabeth Jan. 29, 1914 Mar. 10, 1965
Mertes Richard C. Sept. 5, 1946 June 26, 1963
Butler Baby Boy May 02, 1974 1hr. 21 min.
Vincent Herbert L. 1897 1972
Pozar Joseph Nov. 15, 1892 Mar. 18, 1963
Brott Audrey J. 1919 1963
Chakan George 1898 1962
Harrold Patricia J. 1933 1969
Luke Albert 1890 19--
Luke Elizabeth 1890 1968
Manfre Tony Mar. 8, 1894 Apr. 9, 1961 Pa. Pfc. 5 Cement Mills Co.ASC. W.W.1
Manfre Louise 1898 1964
Manfre Anthony 1894 1961
Krsek Martin 1879 1967
Krsek Mary 1874 1960
Patt Alice M. 1897 1958
Patt Alex G. 1891 1968
Galligan John A. 1926 1942
Nicholson Catherine E. 1870 1943
Nicholson John J. 1863 1941
Shabloski Darren M. Sept. 11, 1960 Son of Michael and Roberta
Shabloski Katherina R. 1867 1944
Smith Robert M. Jul. 8, 1932 June 09, 1959 Korea 1950-1955
Pollutro Vincenzo 1881 1938
Pollutro Maria D. 1889 1933
Martino Rosa 1863 1944
Martino Anthony 1899 1952
Natile Vito 1865 1927
Bertsche Mary A. 1880 1930
Bertsche Eugene W. 1879 1955
Plumley George 1868 1958
Plumley Mary 1873 1950
Plumley Fred H. 1895 1921
Holleran Margaret H. 1898 19--
Holleran Joseph C. 1895 1946
Markowicz Kazmer 1871 1945
Markowicz Alice C. 1878 1946
Markowicz
Statts Katherine D. 1882 1964
Statts John W. 1881 1920
Statts Willie 1914
Habersky Tom
Lynough Mar} 1851 1902
Lynough William 1850 1932
Lynough William 1889 1922
Bloise Ralph 1857 1955
Bloise Mary E. 1878 1919
Bloise Angelo 1898 1955
Bloise Mildred 1904
TarwzowiczStanly Stanley 1865 1927
Tarszowicz Frank 1842 1918
Tarszowicz Cecelia 1846 1926
Moran Dennis J. 1877 1894
Kane
Kane John 1826 1891
Kane Alice E. 1836 1904
Kane Lawrence 1863 1891
Kane
Buckley William
Buckley Michael 1872 1895
Hogan  John Jul. 17, 1883 35 yrs.
Hogan Dennis 1856 1920
Kelly Thomas Feb. 2, 1881 Mar. 16, 1889 Child of Thomas and Elizabeth Kelly.
Kelly  Charlie Apr. 14, 1887 Mar. 10, 1889 Child of Thomas and Elizabeth Kelly.
Kelly John Mar. 26, 1889 May 7, 1889
Kelly Michael Mar. 2, 1885 Feb. 23, 1889
Smith Thomas 1850 1887
Smith Elizabeth
Glennon Michael J. 1852 1899
Glennon Catherine F. 1852 1930
Glennon William M. 1886 1949
Glennon Leo Apr. 24, 1945 Father
Glennon Mary Sept. 27, 1968 Mother
Brewster  Helen J. 1884 1937
Rogers Edward 1872 1945
Rogers Alice MEEHAN 1871 1938
Collins Francis P. 1902 1942
English Richard H. Sept. 25, 1934 July 29, 1968 Ik Hou Van Jou.
English William H. 1914 1970
Crosetto John B. 1872 1943
Crosetto Katherine 1874 1949
Stadler Albert A. 1904 1953
Moran Francis Oct. 28, 1902 Dec. 15, 1915 Son of T.S. and Lulu Moran
Moran Thomas Oct. 18, 1904 Dec. 17, 1915 Son of T.S. and Lulu Moran.
Whitting Ellen BREW May 20, 1879 Jan. 28, 1953 
Whitting Richard Leo Jul. 12, 1912 Feb. 26, 1936
Whitting Irene J. Mar. 2, 1918
Whitting William H. Aug. 18, 1908 May 10, 1971
Dittenhofer Ada !818 1876
Dittenhofer Theresia Apr. 1, 1883 Apr. 16, 1883
Dittenhofev Conrad 1851 Apr. 10, 1890
Stegeman Johnnie Nov. 18, 1885 Aug. 21, 1890 Child of William and Anna Stegeman.
Stegeman Mina Mar. 18, 1883 Aug. 18, 1890 Child pf William and Anna Stegeman
Losinger Frank C. 1878 1940
Buck Ella E. 1898 1933
Buck Margaret 1873 19--
Buck Albert 1879 19--
Short Maria 1846 1889
Short Mary C. BAKER 1871 1950
Inscho
Stagaman Anna GRIMES 1861 1933
Stagaman William H. 1852 1946
Manino Romano O. 1892 19--
Manino Dena V. 1895 1970
Manino Leda E. 1920 1933
Brambilla Edna E. 1911 1966
Tracy Bridget A. 1854 1901
Frohnaple Leopold Dec. 10, 1884 17yrs.
White Anna M. 1890 1918
Glennon Mary A. Jan. 14, 1881 May 31, 1904 Daughter of M. and Katherine Glennon.
Meehan Eunice G. June 26, 1910
Meehan Annie M. Mar. 31, 1931
Glennon James Nov. 17, 1890 Sept. 14, 1892 Son of M. and Katherine Glennon
Stagaman William J. 1896
Stagaman Margaret F. 1906
Sherwood Delores M. 1928
Foltz Jeremiah H. Dec. 12, 1869 Mar. 5, 1948
Meehan Owen Mar. 2, 1815 Mar. 21, 1888
Meehan Mary Feb. 2, 1824 Mar. 21, 1891 Wife of Owen Meehan.
Niles Baby 1908 1908
Niles Leon J. 1889 1904
Kinney Thomas 1861 1940
Kinney Catherine 1863 1945
Kinney Howard 1889 1897
Kinney Lawrence 1894 1896
Kinney Francis J. 1891 1953
Kinney Robert 1930 1945
McAuliff John 1832 1914
McAuliff Margaret 1839 1921
McAuliff Daniel James 1872 1936
Corcoran John Apr. 9, 1888 74 yrs.
Miller Mary A. 1864 1946
Miller Fred J. 1862 1949
Yessa Stephen 1821 1931
Yessa Margaret 1838 1931
Yessa Louis 1883 1902
Yessa Stephen J. 1878 1961
Yessa Rose ADEL 1880 1964
Marty Fred A. Jan. 26, 1867 Dec. 1, 1950
Marty Margaret W. Jan. 8, 1872 June 20, 1931
Fischler John L. 1899 1969
Fischler Nina M. 1902
Fischler John Joseph H. 1869 1940
Sullivan Daniel F. 1849 1900
Sullivan Mary A. 1850 1915
Baker Joseph, Sr. 1844 1921
Baker Magdelena 1854 1899
Baker Charles 1893 1909
Baker Mary L. 1881 1918
Baker Catherine 1889 1913
Hurely Leo M. 1888 1893
Hurely John 1896 1897
Hurely Daniel P. 1875 1899
Hurely William 1889 1901
Hurely 1856 1924
Hurely 1849 1908
Hurely|/td>  Thomas F. 1880 1903
Kelly Thomas 1825 1891
Kelly John C. 1859 1933
Kelly Kathryn A. 1862
Kelly Lawrence
Kelly  John, Jr.
Collins Daniel T. 1856 1915
Collins Mary Ellen 1872 1946
Collins Dan 1898 1931
Collins Baby May 17, 1895 May 25, 1895 Son of Dan and Mary Collins
LaBash Stevie June 23, 1951 June 24, 1951
LaBash Mary Ellen Aug. 9, 1952
Carr Charles H. 1903 1910
Carr Mildred C. 1yr, 3mo.
Rogers Sylvester 1847 1935
Rogers Catherine 1847 1915
Rogers Francis 1887 1894
Rogers
Fischler Feb. 25, 1823 Jan. 22, 1890
Stadler  Zelma 1895 1933
Grimes Lena 1863 1947
Grimes Joseph A. 1865 1953
McKernan Ellen Mar. 1827 Mar. 22, 1890 Wife of James McKernan
Fischler Margaret 1805 1889
Grimes John 1824 1896
Grimes Barbara 1828 1913
Grimes Mina 1857 1942
Sullivan Michael 1839 1908
Sullivan Rose 1855 1905
Kane John Oct. 15, 1845 Sept. 27, 1887
Stadler George 1927 1935
Bradley F.M.B.
Cowley Bernard A. Sept. 7, 1867 Mar. 19, 1886
Cowley Joseph F. Feb. 18, 1874 Apr. 19, 1886
Hart James May 26, 1899 80 yrs.
Deegan Matthew W. 1814 1887
Deegan Matthew J., Jr. 1863 1910
Curran John 1854 1894
Cullinan John
Cullinan Elizabeth
Cullinan Thomas
Cullinan Mary
Halloran John
Sullivan Wm. B. 1859 1909
Sullivan Nora M. 1868 1926
Sullivan Thomas 1812 1884
Sullivan Margaret 1806 1893
Conway Thomas 1835 1899
Sullivan Patrick 1843 1923
Sullivan Mary 1846 1908
Sullivan E.J. June 12, 1870 Sept. 30, 1896
Nash James 1838 1915
Nash Margaret 1839 1881
Caden Henry S. Mar. 8, 1856 July 27, 1903 W.W. 1 Marker but no stone
Nugent J. James 1868 1945
Nugent Sara G. 1878 1925
Sullivan John Feb. 4, 1892
Carello Leandro 1864 1941
Selvino Sam 1906 1942
Carello John Aug. 11, 1896 July 12, 1907 Son of L. and Costantina.
Maloney William H. 1858 1937
Sobgzyszyn Michael J. 1882 1924
Abbey Mary Jan. 14, 1911 89yrs.
Balpo Seconda Aug. 26, 1866 Jan. 20, 1915
Saggommo Vincenzo 1mo.
Giravola James
Pedro Josephine 4 yrs.
Fallavollita Vincenzo Apr. 9, 1904 July 18, 1904 Daughter of J.F. and Antonio. Italy at bottom of stone.
Fischler Agnes Irene Jan. 12, 1905 Aug. 6, 1968
Fischler Otto J. 1902 1957
Fischler Samuel P. 1874 1955
Fischler Mary A. 1879 1949
Fischler John May 30, 1852 May 17, 1903
Fischler Welhemina Aug. 24, 1835 Jan. 19, 1897 Wife of John F. Fischler
Statts William A. 1854 1906
Statts Anna R. 1858 1942
Statts Frank H. Feb. 20, 1898 Dec. 31, 1898 Son of W.A. and Anna Statts.
Statts Willia Mar. 16, 1883 Dec. 12, 1889 Son of W. A. and Anna Statts.
Collins Phil
Timothy Catherine Aug. 14, 1890 52 yrs.
Fullwood John H. Dec. 16, 1906 May 03, 1968
Fullwood Charles E. Mar. 6, 1880 July 19, 1953
Fullwood Mary KELLY Sept 1, 1879 July 09, 1945
English Joseph O. 1904 19--
English Mary N. 1906 1963
Andrascik John 1893 1966
Andrascik Anna V. 1895 19--
Miller
Stager Lawrence A. 1919 1971
Stager Marie T. 1921
Buchko 1891 1967
Odell Alvin M. 1897 1971
Odell Jennie A. 1893 19--
Brockway Christopher Thomas 1970
Lewis Eleanor F. Mar. 15, 1908 Feb. 14, 1961
Glasz Mary B. 1894 1921
Glasz Joseph G. 1859 1940
Glasz Louise F. 1864 1944
Brew William 1824 1902
Brew Bridget 1834 1922
Fischler Joseph E. 1862 1942
Fischler Mary M. 1860 1944
Fischler J. Leo 1894 1902
Arcari Jovanna 1921 1922
Marsolino Joseph Mar. 10, 1894 Sept. 22, 1896 Son of Jos. and Nettie
Carillo Orreni Sept. 12, 1898 Apr. 21, 1899 Son of L. and Rosa Carillo
Cebsenhof Anna Oct. 21, 1884 Feb. 9, 1899 Daughter of C. and K. Cebsenhof
Blois George Apr. 11, 1896 Aug. 29, 1899 Son of Ralph and Mary Blois.
Evansick Annie Apr, 2, 1901 43yrs.
Casale Michele Feb. 20, 1850 July 29, 1900
Jackson Catherine Fef. 29, 1844 Dec. 27, 1892 Wife of H.M. Jackson
Hart
Romiano Batisto Marto Nov. 24, 1900 agio Divent 27 Anne.
Donetto Mary 5mo.

Joyce Tip Box -- December 2007 -
If you are not navigating this Tri-Counties Site via the left and right sidebars of the Current What's New page you are doing yourself a disservice. You can get to any place on the site easily by making yourself familiar with these subject and place topics. Try them all to be as familiar with the site's 16,000 plus pages as you can. Stop groping in the dark and take the lighted path. That's also the only way you'll find the search engines for the site or have access to the necessary messages I may leave for you. Make it easy on yourself. 
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 11/25/1998
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: JoyceTice@aol.com