Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Blossburg Borough,  Tioga County, PA - 1970s
Aerial View of Arbon Cemetery
gps 41.67053-77.05669
Arbon Cemetery Obituaries
Arbon Cemetery 2009 Listing
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

The following list is part of the Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions– Volume 1. Cemetery read and published 1970s.
Reprinted with Permission of Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd.

Note from Joyce - this is a VERY large cemetery, and this list includes only a tiny fraction of it. A new and complete listing  2009 is included on the site and is preferred for use.
ALLEN John M. 1877 58y
ALRICH E. Warren 1846 1936
ALRICH Jane 1864
ANDERSON Rasmus 1827 1912
ANDERSON Kathryn 1831 1911 wife
ANDERSON Matilda 1866 1898 w/o R.T. Marvin
ARROWSMITH James 1881 78y
ARROWSMITH Hanna 1888 68y wife
AULD John 1842 1919
AULD Mary S. 1843 1918 wife
AUMILLER John 1845 1921
AUMILLER Dora child
AUMILLER Charles child
BAIRD William 1882 66y
BENGER William 1821 1910
BENGER Margaret 1825 1913 wife
BALDAUF Sophie 1846 1926 mother
BALDAUF children children of Gotlieb and Sophie
BOEHM C.L. Dec 20,1803 1892
BOEHM Mary 1879 62y w/o C.L.
BOEHM Frank L. 1889 55y
BOEHM Chas. Ludwig 1837 1931
BOEHM Ernestine 1842 1930 w/o Chas. Ludwig
BOEHM Carl  1883 1909
BOEHM Herman 1880 1y
BOEHM Frank 1869 1899
BOEHM Oscar 1878 1y
BOEHM Walter May 4,1873 1895
BONNEY James 1852 1916
BONNEY Sarah 1854 1928 wife
BONNEY Minnie F. 1881 23y d/o Peres and Elizabeth
BOURNE Wm. H. 1886 44y
BOURNE Barbara 1924 71y
BOWEN Thos Dec 1,1859 1863
BOWEN Stephen May 1,1829 1892
BOWEN Maria Oct 11,1831 1910 w/o Stephen
BUNN Letson 1837 1919
BUNN Roxanna 1844 1938
BUNN Isaiah 1839 1898
BUSH Marshall L. 1857 1939
BUSH Florence 1867 1947 wife
BUSH Anna Oct 10,1833 1893 w/o George
BLACK Hugh Mar 23,1882 1895
BLACK Thomas 1883 1888
BORDEN Ella 1884 1918 w/o Fred. Keagle
BOSWORTH E.J. Feb 22,1820 1895
BOSWORTH Polly Aug 18,1822 1906
BOWER Andrew 1841 1919
BOWER Sarah 1843 1917 w/o Andrew
BOWER William 1886 70y
BOWER William 1872 1900
BOWER Father 1849 1908
BOWER Mother 1851 1881
BREWSTER Wm. L. 1847 1883
CAMP Lydia S. 1889 43y w/o C.W.
CAMP Mazzie M. 1897 7y
CLEMENTS Abe. 1864 1932
CLEMENTS John 1841 1907
CLEMENTS Mary 1843 1911 w/o John
COLLINS Virginia O. 1854 1934
CHRISTOPHER Father 1849 1911
CHRISTOPHER Mother 1852 1931
CRANE Henry P. Sep 1,1833 1923
DAVIES John 1826 1893
DAVIES Sarah 1828 1902 wife
DIEHR Michael 1832 1904
DIEHR Catherine 1841 1936 wife
DOUGHTY Thomas Jul 23,1825 1908
DOUGHTY Esther Feb 16,1828 1903
DOUGHTY James 1850 1914
DOUGHTY Mary 1850 1948 w/o James
DOUGHTY Frank 1874 1936
DOUGHTY Blanche 1883 1959 w/o Frank (Blanche Mosher)
DAVIS Phillip E. 1855 1939
DAVIS Hannah 1854 1905 wife
DEWGAN Timothy 1879 29y
DEWGAN Timothy 1885 61y
DODDS Wm. Sr. Apr 6,1805 1884
DODDS Mary 1872 62y wife
DODDS Thomas 1870 52y s/o Wm. and Mary
DODDS Sarah 1873 34y
DOYLE Henry 1849 1893
DUNSMORE John  1832 1895
DUNSMORE Janet 1834 1903 w/o John (Janet Baird)
DUNSMORE W.B. 1834 1902
DUNSMORE Sarah 1844 1916 w/o W.B.
DUNSMORE William 1804 1876
EADIE John 1842 1929
EADIE Mary 1848 1932 wife
EDDINGS John 1812 1929
EDDINGS Mary 1818 1908 wife
EDWARDS Mary M. 18-- 43y w/o Nathan & d/o Allen & Amelia Weston
ELY Tracy 1873 8 mo
ELY Andrew 1830 1890
ELY Sarah 1831 1888 w/o Andrew
ERWIN John L. 1879 11y s/o H.P. and Mary
ERWIN George R. 1879 s/o H.P. and Mary
EVANS John M. 1813 1894
EVANS Esther 1836 1910 w/o John M.
EVANS Annie T. 1881 9y d/o Rev. F. and Mary
EVANS Evan 1835 1914
EVANS Margaret 1833 1901 w/o Evan
EVANS Absolom 1835 1896
EVANS Alice 1878 4y do Absolom and Sara
Wesley John 1847 1886
Wesley Catherine 1849 1927 w/o John Wesley
FALING George L. 1824 1908
FALING Jane 1832 1915 wife
FERGUSON Nichol 1830 1892
FERGUSON Jessie 1836 1921 wife
FISH Henry G. 1854 1930
FISH Mary 1858 1914 wife
FISH John 1878 1883
FISH Charles 1882 1883
FISH Herbert 1886 1902
GIBSON David 1835 1922
GIBSON Martha 1839 1912
GIBSON William 1836 1910
GAYLORD Alexander 1889 75y
GAYLORD Carrie 1860 1950 90y
GAYLORD Diana 1902 89y
GAYLORD Samuel H. 1889 64y
GILLETT Joseph 1844 1907
GILLETT Sarah M. 1844 1894 wife
GILMORE,GILMOUR William R. 1828 1893
GILMORE,GILMOUR Jean 1828 1893 (Jean Gray)
GILMORE,GILMOUR William D. 1858 1860
GILMORE,GILMOUR Agnes 1867 1940 (Agnes Baird)
GILMORE,GILMOUR James 1852 1854
GOLDSMITH C. H. 1877 46y
GOLDSMITH Caroline 1876 40y wife
GOWAN Jennet 1808 1879 w/o Robert b.Curran Shore Ireland (Jennet Waugh)
GRANT Richard 1891 61y
GRAY Alexander 1839 1927
GRAY Elizabeth 1843 1918
GIRFFITHS Jane 1900 w/o George
GIRFFITHS Wm. L. May 20,1833 1891
GUY Samuel 1837 1900
GUY Miron 1835 1911 wife
GUY Agnes 1868 1901 daughter
GUY Barbara 1878 1912 daughter
HARER J. Frederick 1837 1907
HARER Sarah 1851 1921 wife
HANWELL Sarah J. 1841 1894 w/o H.
HANWELL John  1835 1916
HANWELL Keturah 1836 1910 w/o John
HARRIS Margaret A. 1855 1900
HARVEY Archibald 1900 58y
HARVEY Agnes 1936 75y
HARVEY William 1902 52y
HATHERALL John  1857 1941
HATHERALL Martha 1854 1938 wife
HERON Thomas 1855 1919
HERON Sadie 1860 1901 w/o Thomas
HERON Rosina F. 1885 1920 w/o J.B. Demers
HERON Father 1834 1901
HERON Mother 1835 1897
HEWITT Isaac 1836 1916
HEWITT Emma 1841 1925 wife
HEWITT Edward 1862 1927
HOLLANDS Henry 1895 81y
HOLLANDS Sarah 1891 72y w/o Henry (Sarah Boston)
HOLLANDS Adella L. 1857 1886 w/o Stephen (Adella L. Wing)
HOLLANDS Stephen 1884 1891 s/o Stephen and Adella
HORNING Lewis 1886 42y
HORNING Mary 1922 72y wife
HOCKER John 1856 1905
HOCKER Jennie 1859 1897 wife
HOLT Isabella Feb 4,1810 1894
HOLT Matilda 1841 1913
HOLT Harriett 1839 1925
HORTON Ira M. 1886 54y
HORTON Emeline 1918 80y
HUGHES Anna 1794 1886 92y w/o David
HUGHES Catherine 1847 1938
HUGHES Thomas 1847 1925
HUSTED David 1856 1932
HUSTED Jennie 1858 1901 wife
HUTCHINSON Robert 1908 74y
HUTCHINSON Sarah H. 1893 53y wife
HUTCHINSON Robert 1842 1901
HUTCHINSON Janet 1887 40y w/o Robert (Janet Barr)
HUTCHINSON Mary A. 1863 66y w/o James
HUTCHESON John S. 1848 1922
HUTCHESON Elizabeth 1852 1897 w/o John S.
HUTCHESON David 1805 1873
HUTCHESON Agnes S. 1805 1893 w/o David
HUGHES John J. 1842 1901
HUGHES Ella M. 1848 1928 wife
HUSTED Asa Jan 5,1826 1895
HUSTED Rebeccah 1830 1889 wife
HUSTED Dale 1856 1881
JACQUEMIN Celestine F. Oct 18,1826 1898
JEFFREY Paterson 1887 64y
JENKINS Griffith 1889 73y
JONES Thomas H. 1837
JONES Elizabeth 1837 1911 w/o Thomas H.
JONES Elizabeth 1887 1916 w/o John Holmes
JONES Gwilyn 1857 1913
JONES Hannah 1863 1958 w/o Gwilyn (Hannah Davis)
JONES David S. 1880 39y husband of Sarah
KEAGLE Ella 1884 1918 w/o Fred
KINNEY Aaron 1881 78y
KINNEY Hanna 1888 68y wife
KNIGHT Chas. T. 1846 1898
KNIGHT Anna M. 1857 1916 wife
KRUKE Walter B. 1855 1936
KRUKE Agnes 1866 1902 wife (Agnes Boag)
LANDOVIS Ida Sofia 1834 1896 wife of C.
LAWRENCE Edward S. 1854 1917
LAWRENCE Alice 1854 1945 wife
LEWIS Lewis 1876 44y
LEWIS Elizabeth 1895 63y
LEWIS Ress 1854 1y s/o Lewis
LEWIS Hugh 1851 1931
LEWIS James 1832 1873
LEWIS Ann 1837 1909 w/o James
LEWIS Thomas E. Mar 17,1836
LEWIS Maraget Feb 18,1813 1870
LEWIS Mary Ellen 1869 1882 d/o T.E. & Margaret
LLOYD William 1843 1910
LLOYD Rachel 1844 1928 wife
LUDWIG George 1840 1883
LUDWIG Martha 1824 1882 wife
McKECHNIE Robert Jun 21,1833
McKECHNIE Margaret Feb 1,1831 1893 wife
MARTIN Joseph H. 1851 1921
MARTIN Emma E. 1860 1939 wife
MAXWELL Joseph 1842 1906
MAXWELL Elizabeth 1853 1922 w/o Joseph
MAXWELL David 1825 1901
MAXWELL Nancy 1833 1898 w/o David(Nancy Simpson)
MAXWELL Thomas 1854 1912
MAXWELL John  1856 1916
MAXWELL Ella 1862 1913 w/o John
MECKEL C. Henry 1891 37y
MILLER Jacob Jan 21,1823 1891
MITCHELL Nathaniel 1854 1930
MODERS John  1853 1929
MODERS Lillian 1866 19-- wife
MORGAN John M. 1878 49y
MORGAN Thomas 1882 76y
MORGAN Mary 1884 80y w/o Thomas
MOORE Martin 1896 81y Co.F.20th. N.Y.
MUNRO Neil 1838 1906
MUNRO Elizabeth 1845 1902 w/o Neil
MUNRO Alexander 1828 1911
MUNRO Anna H. 1830 1918 w/o Alexander
MITCHELL Mary A. 1879 33y w/o Wm.
MILLS Louis Co. G. 58th PA
MILLS Harriett P. 1892 60y w/o Lewis
MOLD James H. 1847 1916
MOLD Lucy A. 1846 1901
MOLD Fred K. 1860 1902
MOURHES James 1891 45y
MOURHES Elizabeth 1902 62y wife
MURRAY Wm. J. 1854 1915
MURRAY Harriett 1854 1906 wife
MURRAY Charles 1891 13y s/o W.J. and Hattie
NELSON Eliza 1879 33y w/o Richard
NELSON George E. 1889 17y s/o John F. and Mary
NISBET John A. 1883 15 or 19y s/o Richard and Helen
OGDEN Charles 1837 1910
OGDEN Emeline 1837 1921 wife
OGDEN Myrtle 1869 1903 (Myrtle Jenkins)
PARFITT Robert 1829 1894
PARKER Andrew 1849 1912
PARKER Mary Emma 1855 1919 wife
PARRY Emma 1873 1903 w/o Joseph
PATTERSON James N. 1854 1899
PATTERSON Anna B. 1864 1920 wife
PROTHER John  1840 1895
PROTHER Ann 1841 1921 wife
PUTNAM Jerome H. 1838 1913
PUTNAM Elizabeth 1843 1897 wife
REESE Wm. B. 1842 1911
REESE Sarah M. 1843 1911 wife
RICHTER George W. 1821 1908
RICHTER Janes S. 1822 1908 w/o George W.
RICHTER Jane 1886 37y w/o George Putnam
RICHTER Grandmother 1885 85y
RICHTER Adam 1842 1927
RICHARDS Jane 1797 1874 w/o David
RICHARDS Mary 1813 1910
RIDGE Rachel A. 1854 1884 w/o A.W.
RIKELDIFER Lewis H. 1850 1926
RIKELDIFER Harriett 1856 1896 wife
ROBENA Susie H. 1884 27y w/o John
ROBINSON Jessie 1881 17y d/o C.&S.
ROSE Kate 18-- w/o James
SHAW John 1829 1889
SHAW Margaret 1819 1899
SHEFFER G.W. 1839 1923
SHEFFER Eliza 1833 1898 wife
SHEPARD John A. 1852 1910
SHEPARD Annie 1854 1910 wife
SHIELDS Cynthia M. 1882 32y w/o Wm. A.
SHORT Hiram  Apr 26,1819 1899
SHORT Martha 1824 1882 wife
SMALL Charles 1884 43y
SNYDER Sophia 1839 1908 w/o Samuel T.
SOPER George T. 1841 1914
SOPER Estella L. 1861 1925 wife
STEINMAN Carl L. 1883 42y
STEVENSON Sarah 1890 43y w/o James
STEVENSON John 1849 1923
STEVENSON Janet 1844 1903 w/o John
STRATTON Martin 1806 1897
STRATTON Eliza H. 1811 1898 s/o Martin
STRATTON Myron 1835 19--
STRATTON Sarah 1844 1915 w/o Myron
STRAUGHN Samuel T. 1832 1911
STRAUGHN Maria 1839 1881
SWARTHOUT Ebenezer M. 1844 1903
TRIMBLE Wm. May 20,1808 1887
TRIMBLE Mary Mar 20,1816 1886 wife
TRIMBLE Willie 1866 1872
TURNER John 1896 50y
TURNER Susanna 1845 1923
VAUGHN James 1878
VAUGHN Bennie Jane 1885 9y child of James
VAUGHN Adella May 1885 11y child of James
VAUGHN Mina Elmira 1885 5y child of James
VIEL Francois L. E. Feb 13,1817 1887
WALKER Thomas L. 1864 1923
WALKER Mary A. 1866 1946 wife
WALLACE William 1899 56y
WALLACE Deborah 1875 w/o William
WALLACE John 1869 69y
WALLACE Emma 1871 57y w/o John
WALLACE Elizabeth 1880 27y (Elizabeth Dibble)
WAUGH Jennett Dec 3,1808 1879 w/o Robert Cowan
WETZEL David 1836 1917
WETZEL Rebecca 1848 1937 w/o David
WETZEL Lewis 1883 1911
WETZEL Scott 1887 1904
WILLIAMS Wm. J. 1852 1921
WILLIAMS Maragret 1861 w/o Wm
WILLIAMS Ira 1850 1909
WILLIAMS Angeline 1855 1940 w/o Ira
WILLIAMS Thomas H. 1912 69y
WILLIAMS Ann 1885 43y w/o Thomas
WILLIAMS Isaac 1837 1906
WILLIAMS Mary Aug 3,1838 w/o Isaac
WILLIAMS Wm. J. 1893 66y
WILLIAMS Lydia 1884 50y w/o Wm J.
WILLIAMS Ella 1876 1908 w/o Thomas J.
WILSON Martha 1887 18y w/o Hugh
WILSON James 1858 1944
WILSON Clara 1863 1940 wife
WELTY Alfred L. 1847
WELTY Laura J. 1850 1906 wife
WELTY Albert 1877 1939
WHEATLEY Francis C. 1852 1894
WINNER Isaac 1837 1906
WINNER Mary Aug 3,1838 wife
Joyce, (June 2005)

Here are the names and dates of the Howard ancestors in Blossburg Cemeteries that are _not_ included in the Cemetery indices on line.  Please add their names to the listings.

*Arbon Cemetery*

Hannah Carroll Howard 1828 - 1915
Elmore Carroll Howard 1898 - 1926
Samuel Carroll Howard 1856 - 1938
Jane Howard 1864 - 1948
M. Zoe Howard 1884 - 1967

*Blossburg  Cemetery (Oldest)

This cemetery has a variety of names: Old Cemetery.  Old Union Cemetery and probably others   It is now managed by the Borough.   I have suggested to them that they decide what it is called and post a sign at the cemetery to identify it.
*
Asher Howard 1858 - 1882

This entry for Asher was probably missed by the reader for the same reason we walked past it about a dozen times without seeing it.   The name Frank Howard is carved on the front side of the obelisk facing the road.   The name Asher Howard is carved on the side facing St. Cemetery.   There is an unmarked head stone leaning against the back of the obelisk that I a suspect is for Henry Keagle Howard.   Alas no proof.

We are enjoying beautiful weather in Belleville.   I hope you are having the same in Tioga county.

(=: CHEERS :=) Robert


Arthur McArthur Alexander  (b) 1867- (D) 1931 and
Anna Jane Gilmore Dickinson   (B) 1869-(D) 1944 Would you PLEASE add them for me

Jo Ann Mayes
Joyce Tip Box -- December 2007 -
If you are not navigating this Tri-Counties Site via the left and right sidebars of the Current What's New page you are doing yourself a disservice. You can get to any place on the site easily by making yourself familiar with these subject and place topics. Try them all to be as familiar with the site's 16,000 plus pages as you can. Stop groping in the dark and take the lighted path. That's also the only way you'll find the search engines for the site or have access to the necessary messages I may leave for you. Make it easy on yourself. 

You are the xx visitor since the counter was installed on November 22, 1997. / Moved 27 OCT 2000. Page moved and counter reset 01 SEP 2003

Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 11/22/1997
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: JoyceTice@aol.com

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 01 SEP 2003