Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Ansonia Cemetery, Shippen Township, Tioga County PA
Photo by Joyce M. Tice
Feb 1998
Tri Counties Home Page
Welcome and HOW TO USE the Site
Warnings & Disclaimer
Online Research Library
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
Shippen Township Page
2002 One Two Three Four 1968
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
ANSONIA CEMETERY

SHIPPEN TOWNSHIP TIOGA COUNTY, PA.

The following list is part of the Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions- Volume 4.
Read by Lola WETHERBEE Franke in 1968

It was republished August 1997 by Joyce M. Tice - Tri-Counties
The deed book, No. 151, page 395, Wellsboro Court House, shows lands purchased for corporation of Ansonia Cemetery, approved April 29,1874. Suscribers, also members who were Trustees, were Nelson Swope, Thomas L. Woodruff Edward H. Butler, Joseph A. Darling, Addison B. Carnett. All of Shippen Twp. Signed 12 Jul 1895

BROUGHTON Horace 3 Jul 1893 Father
BROUGHTON Sarah E. 1 Jan 1877 56yr 9mo 28da Mother w/o Horace
SLIGH Elizabeth GREEN 9 Mar 18-- w/o Henry Sligh
SLIGH Henry 8 Mar 1862 75yr 10mo 21da
ELLIS Orilla 9 Jan 1800 29 May 1867
ELLIS David 8 Jul 1797 25 Feb 1857
ELLIS Seamel 3 Oct 1846 s/o David & Orvilla
REXFORD Henry G. 20 Dec 1853 1yr 10mo 21da s/o Job & Chloe
STOWELL Anna  23yr d/o Hezekial and Ann
BEACH Ellen J 7 dec 1846 1yr
BROUGHTON Sarah E. 23 Jul 1851 3yr 6mo 23da d/o Horace & Sarah
HOLMES Helena 22 Dec 18-- 3yr 3mo d/o Israel & Amelia
HOLMES Frank 30 Aug 1865 s/o Israel & Amelia
LUXENBURGER Lee A. 27 Apr 1883 2yr 3mo 21da s/o Mathew & Belle
MASON Elizabeth BUTLER 1875 1938 Mother
MASON Morton G.  1894 1920
BUTLER Leon M. 1870 1907 Father
BUTLER Edward H. 1843 1916
BUTLER Laverne 1877 1920
BUTLER Ernest 1897 1908 s/o L. J. & Harriett
BUTLER Polly 1818 1894 w/o Horace Butler
BUTLER Hiram 1852 1896 s/o Horace & Polly
PETRIE Mary H. 1855 1910
HERRINGTON Deroy 1824 1899
HERRINGTON Maria 1827 1909 w/o Deroy
HERRINGTON Walter H. 2 Mar 1872 17yr s/o Deroy & Maria
HERRINGTON Nancy 11 Dec 1843 25yr 4mo 8da d/o Reuben & Eunice
HERRINGTON Leonard P. 23 Aug 1846 13yr 10mo 23da s/o Reuben & Eunice
HERRINGTON Reuben 17 Apr 1862 71yr 7mo 6da
HERRINGTON Eunice 7 Feb 1874 78yr 9mo w/o Reuben
HERRINGTON Horace 24 Dec 1889 52yr 3mo 15da
EVERE Lucy  16 Apr 188-
SEAGERS Ambrose L. 15 Jan 1858 5mo 25da s/o Elizer & Eliza
SMITH Perry 7 Jul 1823 7 Oct 1893
SMITH Louisa 9 Sep 1833 27 Jan 1889 w/o Perry
SMITH Susanna 21 Oct 1793 10 Apr 1879
SMITH Charlie 12 Oct 1881 1yr 1mo 18da s/o P.E. & Eva Smith
SMITH Freddie 3 Feb 1887 18 Dec 1890 s/o P.E. & Eva Smith
SMITH Mary L. 19 Dec 1890 d/o P.E. & Eva Smith
BRADLEY Lettie J. 20 Apr 1882 35yr 6mo w/o E.B. Bradley
WARRINER Hattie  d/o A.M. and Annie Warriner
FOWLER Addie D. 10 Jun 1892 6yr 10mo 14da d/o B.M. & Maggie Drowned 
FOWLER Earle W. 10 Jun 1892 5yr 4da s/o B.M. & Maggie. Drowned
FOWLER Vera B. 4 Jun 1895 1yr 8mo d/o B.W. & Maggie
OAKES James a. 1831 1902
OAKES Elizabeth J. 1831 1906 w/o James A.
OAKES Jerome 1855 1925
OAKES Phoebe L. 1880 1946
DELONG Isaac 22 Jun 1838 6 Apr 1892 from Schuykill Haven
SCHANBACKER Jennie 1845 1901 w/o Henry Schanbacker
SCHANBACKER Robert S. 11 feb 1873 31 Oct 1881
SCHANBACKER Maud A  17 Jan 1875 31 Oct 1881
DAILY Alanson 20 Jun 1851 30yr 3mo 13da s/o Pardon & Laura Daily
SCHANBACKER Freddie 14 Aug 1872 21 Jul 1880 s/o Henry & Jennie M. Schanbacker
SCHANBACKER Andrew 18 Feb 1891 3 Mar 1891 s/o Henry & Jennie M. Schanbacker
JACKSON Barney 28 Mar 1883 61yr 1mo 1da
JACKSON Andrew 1860 1913
JACKSON Anna 1885 1947
SWOPE Abiather 18 Oct 1850 43yr 1mo 18da
SWOPE Carrie 6 Jan 1863 5yr 3mo 17da d/o Nelson & Mary M.
SWOPE Mary A. 24 Apr 1892 21yr 8mo 27da
SWOPE Nelson 1830 1910
SWOPE Mary 1836 1923 w/o Nelson
SMITH Marvin D. 1 Jun 1943 28 Jan 1943
CORREY Minnie 2 Jul 1878 4 Jan 1897 d/o A & Clara
MERRICK Israel 30 Apr 1841 77yr 11mo 28da
REXFORD Anna 21 Jan 1854 73yr 10mo 17da w/o Wm. H. 
MURPHY Martin 1850 1919
MURPHY Sarah J. METCALF 1859 w/o Martin Murphy
BAKER Homer 23 Jan 1882 1882 s/o Chester & Anna
THOMPSON Frances L. 17 Aug 1849 10mo 28da only d/o William & Nancy Thompson
DIMMICK Paul N. 24 Apr 1867 67yr 10mo 7da
DARLING Joseph Andrus 19 Aug 1899 72yr 1mo 14da killed by cars (train)
DARLING Helen Marian 1 May 1910 77yr 4mo 23da w/o Joseph Andrus Darling
DARLING May Josephine 15 Jun 1859 4yrs
CHAFFIE Hattie P. 16 Mar 1869 10mo 21da d/o John and Juliana Chaffie
WOODRUFF William 9 Feb 1893 s/o T.L. & Sarah
DIMMICK Sarah A. w/o Paul N. Dimmick - stone broken off
COOK Willie J. 19 Feb 1895 1896 s/o B.F. & Hattie
DIMMICK George W. Dimmick 19 Aug 1909 77yr 3mo 29da Co.1.187th Pa.Vol.
DIMMICK Caroline M. 31 Dec 1873 37yr 2mo 27da w/o George W. Dimmick
DIMMICK Amy C. 1874 1958
DIMMICK Milton G. 1859 1944
FOSTER Beryl DIMMICK 1906 1933
DIMMICK Charles E 1856 1931
DIMMICK Esther S. 1863 1925
DIMMICK Willard Rex 1923 1944 Army Air Corps, at rest in England
DIMMICK Richard Paul 1924 1949 U S Navy
SCRANTON Samuel 27 Sep 1821 25 Jun 1902
SCRANTON Almira A. 26 Jul 1822 1 Jan 1891
SCRANTON Lyman 15 May 1797 13 Mar 1882
SCRANTON Elizabeth 1 Apr 1795 2 Jul 1880 w/o Lyman Scranton
WILLIAMS Elisha S. 2 May 1810 2 Jul 1873
WILLIAMS Cynthia 9 Apr 1815 5 Apr 1875 w/o E.S.
WILLIAMS Heman H. 16 Oct 1874 s/o E.S. & Cynthia
BECKWITH George S. 10 Jul 1873 6yr 9mo 17da s/o James & Melvina Beckwith
VANZILE Herbert 21 Feb 1888 25 Jul 1966
VANZILE Sarah M. 13 Feb 1896 9 Sep 1960
VANZILE Joseph 1916 1939
CARMAN Ruth May 17 Jan 1935 23 Oct 1946 Our Darling
BOOM Arvilla A. 1925 1940
BOOM Minnie M. 1904 1962
BUSH George 1891 1945
BUSH Gertrude 1902 1965
MUNSON Maud LING 1887 1941 Mother
FRANK Bert L. 188- 1953
FRANK Hazel D. 1888 19--
BUTLER Stephen Edward 7 Dec 1957 Baby
BOYDEN Edwon 1879
BOYDEN Vera 1878 1947
BUTLER Wayne C. 1 Dec 1906 25 Dec 1953 P,F.C. Co.1.127th.Inf.W.W.2
MASON Phoebe A. 1 Dec 1868 26 Apr 1956 Mother
SCHOONOVER Lee M. 1895 1950
SHOOONOVER Agatha M. 1902 19--
BUTLER Milan R. 1901 1959
BUTLER Helen P. 1897 19--
GLEASON Arthur 26Jul 1875 14 Mar 1963
SAUNDERS Flora N. 3 Oct 1964
GLEASON Isaac  1855 1939
GLEASON Dewitt 1850 1925
ANDEREGG John 1890 19--
ANDEREGG Esther F. 1899 19--
BAKER Charles L. 1856 1930
BAKER Anna M. 1857 1933
FURMAN Azelia S 1849 1936 All on seperate stones
FURMAN William D. 1852 1924 Sll on seperate stones
FURMAN Stephen C. 1885 1924 All on seperate stones
GROSJEAN Edward 1870 1948
GROSJEAN Agnes L. 1868 1948
BAKER Hugh E. 1904 1946
JENKINS John C. 1872 1941
MCCONAHY Nettie 1875 1939
JENKINS Abner 1846 1918
JENKINS Rachel 1852 1937 w/o Abner
JENKINS Pearl 23 Nov 1899 5 Jun 1911
MARVIN James W. 1856 1939
MARVIN Delena A. 1862 1939
BUTLER Marion 1904 1929
BUTLER Frances 1908 w/o Marion
WHEELER Virginia 5 Apr 1883 31 Oct 1905 w/o E.P. Wheeler
SANDERS C.B. 27 Aug 1831 13 Feb 1906
SANDERS Angelica 4 Oct 1842 12 Jun 1913 w/o C.B.
HAMILTON James C. 1847 1922
BUTLER Clarence B. 1908 1941
BUTLER Gladys M. 1909 1948
BUTLER Wilbur 1871 1955
BUTLER Bertha 1874 19--
SMITH Jacob R. 1867 1940
SMITH Harriett I. 1873 1956
ROBBINS David T. 18 Jul 1836 5 Jul 1910 Co.H.78th.R.N.Y.Vol
ROBBINS Mary 1852 1915
COOK Claude 1889 1950
COOK Ruth 1896 19--
COOK Thelma L. 3 Sep 1913 8 Dec 1914 d/o Claude & Ruth
PARKER Joseph W. 1856
PARKER Mary 1863 1900 w/o Joseph W.
PARKER Joseph 1825 1904
SIMMONDS Fred 1872 1929
SIMMONDS Dora 1882 19-- w/o Fred
SIMMONDS Woodrow 1913 1918 s/o Fred & Dora
MASON Andrew 1897 1917 Soldier
COOK Benjamin F. 1866 1943
COOK Hattie M. 1869 1936
THORNE Julia BECKWITH 1848 1924
THORNE Albert 1872 1935
BECKWITH Harold W. 4 Oct 1901 1901 s/o Albert
BECKWITH James 1844 1909
BECKWITH Melvina 1848 1914 w/o James
BUTLER Clifford 1903 1923 s/o C.W. & Stella
BUTLER Clayton W. 10 May 1871 7 Jun 1906
BUTLER Bernice 12 Jun 1902 9da d/o C.W. & Stella
OAKES Selim L.Oakes 1856 1912
OAKES Gilbert J. 1861
OAKES Amelia M. 1867 1909 his wife
MASON W.G. 1828 1905
MASON Charlotte 1829 w/o W.G.
MASON Charles A. 1867 1905 s/o W.G. & Charlotte
MASON Sarah J. 1874 1906 w/o E.H. Mason
MASON Infant s/o E.H. & Sarah J.
AKINS Edward 1845 1929
AKINS Frances 1852 1946 w/o Edward
LORENZ Stella E. 1879 1926 Mother
DEAN Cora no dates
DEAN John no dates
HART Almon 1824 1904
HART Betsey STRATTON 1826 1906 w/o Almon
WARRINER Elnor M. 1825 1905 w/o Lumbert Warriner
HOADLEY Charles C. 1846 1862 s/o J. & Eleanor. Killed in Battle of South Mountain
HOADLEY Ellis 1857 1941
HOADLEY Ida 1859 1926 w/o Ellis
THOMPSON Alonao 27 Sep 1898 37yr 9mo 19da Asaph Tent No.183
WALKER James B. 14 Aug 1876 20 Jun 1955
WALKER Hattie B. 9 Feb 1880 21 Jul 1958
WALKER David M. 14 Feb 1837 29 Feb 1918 Pvt 27th N.Y. Inf.
WALKER Frank F. 1872 1963 Father
LOSINGER Arthur S. 1869 1932
LOSINGER Anna M. WALKER 1868 19--
LOSINGER Myrtle E. 26 Feb 1893 1yr 9mo 22da d/o A & Ann Losinger
GIBSON Sarah E. 1842 1896
SCRANTON Homer L. 1885 1920
VAIL Kenneth E. 1893 1936 314th Inf Div Wagoner
BRADLEY Elijah B. 1835 1920
BRADLEY Susan L. 1853 1914 w/o Elijah
BRADLEY Dalmon E. 1886 1911
FORD Mazie 9 Jan 1873 19 Sep 1899 w/o Byron Ford
SMITH P.E. 1856 1921
SMITH Eva A. 1860 1934
SMITH Harry E. 1882 1906
FRIES Gertrude 1883 1907 w/o O.B.Fries
RAY F 1882 1965
RAY lYDIA h. 1882 1961
KELLY D. W.  1920 24da
MASON William 1852
MASON Jane 1836 1919 w/o William
BUTLER Charles 29 Nov 1839 25 Nov 1901 Co.E.5th.Reg.U.S.Art.1863-1866
SCRANTON Chester L. 1854 1924
SCRANTON Luella E. 1861 1946 w/o Chester L.
BRADLEY Clarence B. 1870 1954
BRADLEY Ina M. 1872 1950
BRADLEY Lyle I. 25 Apr 1894 21 Feb 1895 s/o Clarence B. & Ina M.
DOUGLAS Daniel J. 1865 1938
DOUGLAS Florence B. 1875 1968 not sure of dates
PEARSON Margaret DOUGLAS 17 Sep 1894 2 Mar 1937
PARSONS Phyllis M. 1924 1942
WARRINER Asa 1842 1912 Co.H.6th.Reg.Pa.Vol.
WARRINER Josephine 1848 1913 w/o Asa
BRADLEY Peter W. 1834 1917 Co.G.97th.N.Y.Inf.
SWOPE Melvin 1854 1922
SWOPE Nellie 1864 1934 w/o Melvin
HAWK Arthur E. 1860 1920
HAWK Edith D. 1868 1934 w/o Arthur E.
CLEVELAND Rudolph 1850 1915
CLEVELAND Flora 1859 1927 w/o Rudolph
CLEVELAND Norris 1899 1920
SCHOONOVER Chester L. 1861 1938
SCHOONOVER Elizabeth A. 1858 1930 w/o Chester L.
BUTLER Daniel 1841 1917 Co.A.149th.Reg.Pa.Vol.Inf.
BUTLER Orpha S. 1852 1930 w/o Daniel
MOSHER Jennie 1876 1912
WOLF Jacob 1832 1907
WOLF Jane 1838 1906 w/o Jacob
HEATWOLE Russell E 1895 1951
KOHLER Robert L. 1871 1948
KOHLER Lena E. 1873 1957
WILSON Ruth K. 1897
SMITH John c. 1851 1927
SMITH Elizabeth 1850 1943
SMITH Henry 13 Aug 1897 20yr 21da s/o John C. & Elizabeth
SMITH Minnie 7 Mar 1896 26yr d/o John C. & Elizabeth
CHAFFEE Edgar C. 1864 1941
CHAFFEE Agusta A. 1868 1914 w/o Edgar C.
WOODRUFF L.L. 1871 1934
WOODRUFF Ella 1868 1913 w/o L.L. Woodruff
WOODRUFF T. Lyman 1833 1909
BENNETT Lena E. 24 Nov 1911 26 Apr 1954 Wife
BENNETT Sherman P. 1874 1917
BENNETT Eva May 1912 1913
HARLOW Jessie B. WALKER 28 Oct 1883 15 Jun 1959
WALKER Clara 16 Aug 1861 12 Oct 1929
WALKER Eva J. 25 Sep 1878 10 Jan 1897 d/o J.M.
HERRINGTON Smith Little 1870 1923
HERRINGTON Laura KRINER 1872 1925
HERRINGTON Charles 1896 1899 s/o S.L. & L.K.
HERRINGTON Ruth 1905 1906 d/o S.L. & L.K.
MOSS Dominick M. 1891 1962
MOSS Barton 1915 1917 s/o D.M. & Grace
HOADLEY George C. 1874 1940
HOADLEY Hattie P. 1865 1929
HOADLEY William J. no dates
HOADLEY Rosella his wife, no dates
KILBOURNE Ira Dorr 1893 1953
KILBOURNE Leah M. 1895 19--
BANKER Alonzo D. 1873 1939
BANKER Jerusha B. 1886 1957
BANKER Bliss E. 11 Nov 1904 31 May 1963
BANKER Lona W. 17 Dec 1913 (only one date on list, assumed death)
WILSON Robert L. 17 Aug 1850 3 Mar 1920
WILSON Francis A. 5 Jan 1854 6 Feb 1936
WILSON Edith M. 19 Sep 1880 5 Dec 1959
FROME Donald Hanford 15 Jun 1909 2 Sep 1961 Illinois PFC Co.G.33.Inf.Dev.W.W.2
WAGAMAN William A. 1909 1963
WAGAMAN Marion L. 1913
WAGAMAN William H. 1942 1955
COLAW Bessie H. 7 Dec 1892 14 Jul 1954
PARSONS Amos L. 1892 1951
MASON Grant W. 1883 1964 Father
MASON Lula M. 1904 Mother
MASON Edward H. 6 May 1855 20 Jan 1947
BROWN 17 Sep 1884 6mo 3da d/p T.H. & Christma
WIEDEMANN Alois 1905 1867
WIEDEMANN Mary 1904
MILLER John P., stone broken. no dates
CAMPBELL Glenn W. 8 Dec 1896 7 Sep 1955 Pa.Pvt.3 Provisional Co. W.W.1
REYMAN William c. 1837 1917
REYMAN Harriett A. 1844 1917
STRYKER Isaac 1837 1912 Husband
BALDWIN George W. 1882 1947
BALDWIN Delia B. 1880 1961
SCHOONOVER Marcus 28 May 1869 26 Mar 1937
HOADLEY Carl Edward 22 Oct 1926 3 Jan 1931
STATTS Sharon L. 1953 1961 Our Daughter
Joyce Tip Box -- December 2007 -
If you are not navigating this Tri-Counties Site via the left and right sidebars of the Current What's New page you are doing yourself a disservice. You can get to any place on the site easily by making yourself familiar with these subject and place topics. Try them all to be as familiar with the site's 16,000 plus pages as you can. Stop groping in the dark and take the lighted path. That's also the only way you'll find the search engines for the site or have access to the necessary messages I may leave for you. Make it easy on yourself. 

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on September 11, 1997. - Relocated and Counter reset 24 DEC 2002